"יש מסיבות בכל רחבי ירושלים."

Translation:There are parties all over Jerusalem.

July 29, 2016

7 Comments


LeahIlana

Is it fair to call בכל רחבי an idiom? It seems like it means "all the streets of."

January 18, 2017

NoamKriten

Yes, it is idiomatic. רחבי and רחוב has the same root (wide) but they are different.

June 24, 2017

IngeborgHa14

No, streets are רְחוֹבוֹת. This idiom uses the noun רַ֫חַב.

June 9, 2018

LahavMazer

Tel Aviv* nothing fun is ever in jerusalem

November 13, 2016

MattHaythem

I was just about to ask when exactly all of Jerusalem parties at once.

August 4, 2018

FaizalZahid

I don't know why but this reminds me of the Versailles Wedding Hall disaster...

July 29, 2016

pesach9

Because Mashiach came.

July 12, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.