1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש מסיבות בכל רחבי ירושלים."

"יש מסיבות בכל רחבי ירושלים."

Translation:There are parties all over Jerusalem.

July 29, 2016

9 Comments


LeahIlana

Is it fair to call בכל רחבי an idiom? It seems like it means "all the streets of."


NoamKriten

Yes, it is idiomatic. רחבי and רחוב has the same root (wide) but they are different.


IngeborgHa14

No, streets are רְחוֹבוֹת. This idiom uses the noun רַ֫חַב.


LahavMazer

Tel Aviv* nothing fun is ever in jerusalem


MattHaythem

I was just about to ask when exactly all of Jerusalem parties at once.


Kingofearth23

Independence Day probably.


FaizalZahid

I don't know why but this reminds me of the Versailles Wedding Hall disaster...


ChaimLauer

Please listen to the audio -- it is as if he adds the word הוא as a second word.


Theresa754142

Yesh mesipot bekol rekhavei yerushalayim.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.