"Where are my elephants?"

Translation:Gdzie są moje słonie?

July 29, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Paulina_AJ

It's actually Cersei Lannister from Game of Thrones who says this, as in comparison to Daenerys' dragons.


OpalFeciat

Gdzie są moje smoki?


samrooney

Danerys i think is a charachter in the Game Of Thrones books and tv series who must have said something like this at some point. I thought it was a quote from Hannibal of Carthage but google just turns up the simpsons and a Thai marshal arts film when i search for the phrase.


dominikcison

Actually it is not necessary to use a verb here. "Gdzie moje słonie?" is also okay and it's normal to omit a verb here. However, I realise it may be confusing for beginners.


Jellei

Yeah, but it may be considered a bit rude. Still, I guess it's acceptable, added.


BrettAZAyres

Sounds like Bart is still annoyed even, if he did move to Warsaw


obado

Is this a question one might hear every day on the streets of Warsaw?


george674494

Just as an aside . My mum was born in Słonim when it was part of Poland so I always remember słon for elephant.


fsakuldee

Is it from Tom Yam Kung?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.