"Where are my elephants?"

Translation:Gdzie są moje słonie?

July 29, 2016

8 Comments


maramaxwell05

Indian Daenerys?

February 21, 2017

immerweiter

Daenerys? what does it mean?

February 21, 2017

OpalFeciat

Gdzie są moje smoki?

July 29, 2016

immerweiter

w piwnicy

November 2, 2016

samrooney

Danerys i think is a charachter in the Game Of Thrones books and tv series who must have said something like this at some point. I thought it was a quote from Hannibal of Carthage but google just turns up the simpsons and a Thai marshal arts film when i search for the phrase.

June 12, 2017

obado

Is this a question one might hear every day on the streets of Warsaw?

December 1, 2017

dominikcison

Actually it is not necessary to use a verb here. "Gdzie moje słonie?" is also okay and it's normal to omit a verb here. However, I realise it may be confusing for beginners.

January 30, 2018

Jellei

Yeah, but it may be considered a bit rude. Still, I guess it's acceptable, added.

February 1, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.