1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Where are my elephants?"

"Where are my elephants?"

Translation:Gdzie są moje słonie?

July 29, 2016

10 Comments


OpalFeciat

Gdzie są moje smoki?


immerweiter

Daenerys? what does it mean?


dominikcison

Actually it is not necessary to use a verb here. "Gdzie moje słonie?" is also okay and it's normal to omit a verb here. However, I realise it may be confusing for beginners.


Jellei

Yeah, but it may be considered a bit rude. Still, I guess it's acceptable, added.


samrooney

Danerys i think is a charachter in the Game Of Thrones books and tv series who must have said something like this at some point. I thought it was a quote from Hannibal of Carthage but google just turns up the simpsons and a Thai marshal arts film when i search for the phrase.


obado

Is this a question one might hear every day on the streets of Warsaw?


Paulina_AJ

It's actually Cersei Lannister from Game of Thrones who says this, as in comparison to Daenerys' dragons.


BrettAZAyres

Sounds like Bart is still annoyed even, if he did move to Warsaw

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.