"A fölött a tér fölött madarak repülnek."

Translation:Birds are flying above that square.

July 29, 2016

9 Comments


KatyLovesFrench

how are we supposed to know when "a" means "the" or "a" means "that"?

July 30, 2016

mizinamo

If it means "that" and modifies a noun, it will come with another "a(z)".

Here, for example, the first "a" (before "fölött") must be "that" because there is another "a" (before "tér").

If it doesn't modify a noun but stands by itself, well, it can only be "that".

August 1, 2016

Bastette54

So ordinarily it would have been "az a" but because the first mellett comes between them, "az" has to become "a"?

August 5, 2016

mizinamo

Because fölött starts with a consonant, yes.

"under that square" would be az alatt a tér alatt, for example, with az at the beginning because alatt starts with a vowel. But a fölött a tér fölött "above that square" with a because fölött starts with a consonant.

az "that" with postpositions follows the same rules as az "the" with nouns, turning into a before a consonant (compare a tér "the square" and az alma "the apple"; or az a tér "that square" and az az alma "that apple").

You can see all four possible combinations:

  • a fölött a tér fölött "above that square"
  • az alatt a tér alatt "below that square"
  • a fölött az alma fölött "above that apple"
  • az alatt az alma alatt "below that apple"
August 5, 2016

Bastette54

That makes sense, thanks! But I will have to practice it a lot because it's easy to forget.

August 5, 2016

JBaer1

Thank you. This is super helpful. One question - IF you wished to say Birds are flying over the square (instead of that square) it would be Fölött a tér madarak repülnek. ? (removing the double fölött) Or would you need to change the word order to start with the birds? Thank you!

March 13, 2017

RyagonIV

A tér fölött madarak repülnek.
Postpositions always come after the word they're referring to.

March 13, 2017

sherm0

what is wrong with birds are flying over that square?

August 14, 2016

RyagonIV

Nothing. :D
Okay, 'over' might also suggest a direction which isn't given in the Hungarian sentence, but rejecting that would be too nitpicky, even for me.

September 1, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.