"את אישה."

Translation:You are a woman.

July 29, 2016

7 Comments


dastanb

Shouldn't it be "אתה אישה" since she is woman and therefore the pronoun should be feminine?

July 29, 2016

_Maayan_

.את The feminine pronoun is

July 29, 2016

dastanb

You are right

August 11, 2016

ItaiLev-ra

Did you just assume my gender?!

March 27, 2017

Blue204

I just laughed so hard at this

January 7, 2018

Eyes3117

i translated as "you're a woman" and the app didn't recognize the abbreviation

January 2, 2017

wolfzwi

Now cook!

April 16, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.