1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "את אישה."

"את אישה."

Translation:You are a woman.

July 29, 2016

10 Comments


ItaiLev-ra

Did you just assume my gender?!


Blue204

I just laughed so hard at this


dastanb

Shouldn't it be "אתה אישה" since she is woman and therefore the pronoun should be feminine?


_Maayan_

.את The feminine pronoun is


Eyes3117

i translated as "you're a woman" and the app didn't recognize the abbreviation


QuadonEasterling

I got it correct the first time. I'm the greatest


Theresa754142

JahadeSaGrave is referencing a 1971 song by Helen Reddy which begins, “I am woman, hear me roar”.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.