1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Where are the children runni…

"Where are the children running to?"

Translation:לאן הילדים רצים?

July 29, 2016

16 Comments


elisesysman

What is the difference between להיכן, לאן, ואיפה?


ScottFleischman

I also have this question.


puppyluv6

Great question. לאן means "to where," as in, "where are you going to," while איפא just means "where," as in, "where did you put it." As to להכין, I don't know.


Sharon754855

What is the difference between רץ and בורח? I used the latter and it marked me incorrect.


AmirLFC

לרוץ - to run.

לברוח - to escape, to flee, to run away.


henryfromr

In hebrew there is no i run and i run away,אני בורח is anothet way to say i run.it does literally mean i flee.for instance in hebrew,i write is אני כותב,but i write down is אני רושם.but there is no difference


Ninon.de.Lenclos

"leheikhan": both mean "where to".


Ninon.de.Lenclos

This is the answer I got from the Facebook group:

In hebrew you can usually put a preposition before question words, the words לאן, להיכן are actually the question words אן (rarely used by its own) and היכן with the preposition ל (to) and therefore both of them (along with לאיפה) have this mentioned meaning. another examples:

למי = whom, to who מהיכן, מאיפה, מאין = from where למה = for what (pronounced le-ma)

to say "where in" however, you say איפה ב...


orin1527

Because of this app I know perfect hebrew


VivekRaman7

The question presented to me used the word לאיפה instead of the word לאן. Never seen this word before


danny912421

איפה - where

לאיפה - to where

So לאן = לאיפה, but if I understand correctly, לאיפה is colloquial.


dplass1968

Similarly, the hints didnt present לאן


danny912421

Well, that is the problem with English and with a computer teaching a language. "where" can be both about location and about direction. Hebrew, like many other languages, has two different words for those. איפה asks about location and לאן asks about direction. And the system offers איפה because that word is more common. The system doesn't recognize context, which is why hints for Hebrew are very bad. That is what you, as a learner, need to know the difference and to recognize when to use which.


Malo665m3ntalbr

it´s so boring when duolingo does it. should have taught it to us before showing it.


zion11dotcom

le'án ha-yladim ratzim

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.