"The eleven Brazilian boys are the fourth."

Translation:A tizenegy brazil fiú a negyedik.

July 29, 2016

3 Comments


Arcaeca

So ordinal numbers are exempt from the rule that adjectives following the noun must agree in plurality with the noun?

July 29, 2016

jsiehler

This sentence has a singular noun. Nouns modified by numbers or other quantifiers like sok will be in the singular, and the verb or predicate will agree with that.

July 29, 2016

vvsey

Both "fiú" and "negyedik" are singular, no rule has been violated.

In the plural:

"A fiúk a negyedikek" - Both "fiúk" and "negyedikek" are in the plural. Again, no rule has been violated.

Now, on the "eleven boys". That's what jsiehler says. A number will not make the noun grammatically plural. It stays singular.
So therefore "negyedik" has no choice but to match the singular noun and stay singular.

July 29, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.