"There is little furniture in the first colourful house."

Translation:Kevés bútor van az első színes házban.

July 29, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Arcaeca

Is there a difference between kevés vs. kicsi?


jsiehler

Kevés means little in the sense of "few" or "not much". Kicsi means "small".


JakobSchle2

Is it possible to construct this sentence without "van"?


Liggliluff

As far as other lessons have shown, no, since this is about the relation to an object. This sentence use "házban" = in house; so you must use van in this case.


Peter255437

The solution above differs from the given one: Az első színes házban kevés bútor van. I had "Az első színes házban van kevés bútor." This was rejected, and I reported it.


Harga

There is little furniture - Kevés bútor van
"There is little furniture in the first colourful house."
Both are good:
Kevés bútor van az első színes házban.
Az első színes házban kevés bútor van .


Liggliluff

Does this mean the first of all houses that happens to be colorful, or the first of only the colourful houses, or both?


Morse864051

I forgot this word" kevés " only saw" sok" in this most lessons

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.