1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "There is little furniture in…

"There is little furniture in the first colourful house."

Translation:Kevés bútor van az első színes házban.

July 29, 2016

7 Comments


Arcaeca

Is there a difference between kevés vs. kicsi?


jsiehler

Kevés means little in the sense of "few" or "not much". Kicsi means "small".


JakobSchle2

Is it possible to construct this sentence without "van"?


Harga

Similar meaning: Az első színes házban kevés a bútor.


Peter255437

The solution above differs from the given one: Az első színes házban kevés bútor van. I had "Az első színes házban van kevés bútor." This was rejected, and I reported it.


Harga

There is little furniture - Kevés bútor van
"There is little furniture in the first colourful house."
Both are good:
Kevés bútor van az első színes házban.
Az első színes házban kevés bútor van .


Morse864051

I forgot this word" kevés " only saw" sok" in this most lessons

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.