1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The eighth room is the bathr…

"The eighth room is the bathroom."

Translation:A nyolcadik szoba a mosdó.

July 29, 2016

9 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Arcaeca

Mosdo means both bathroom and toilet?

July 29, 2016

vvsey

I think that can be a regional thing. A "mosdó" is generally the place you can wash your hands. Frequently, the toilet itself is part of the bathroom. Often it is a separate place by itself. I would not call that a "mosdó". But maybe some people do. Anyway, I guess "mosdó" is the generic everyday term for any of these facilities, if you don't want to be very specific.
And common restrooms (at work, at an airport) are frequently called "mosdó".

July 29, 2016

GerSzej

the multiple choice question requires BOTH mosdó AND fürdöszoba. Elsewhere mosdó is translated as "toilet". fürdöszoba is always given as bathroom, which seems to make sense.

September 6, 2016

Oldfatdad

What about the English word "bathroom". I understand it to mean a place where you can take a bath, not just a "mosdo". Should "fùrdőszoba" be an acceptable translation too?

August 22, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Yes, fürdőszoba should be OK here.

    September 9, 2018

O_Matty

    Can someone help me please. In English, a sentence such as this would go Subject ("The eighth room) Verb (is) Object (mosdó). As the object of the sentence, why is it "mosdó" and not "mosdót"?

    October 14, 2016

mizinamo

    No, in English a sentence such as this would go Subject ("The eighth room") Linking Verb (is) Predicate (mosdó). At least from what I remember of my elementary-school English lessons.

    "is" is not a verb that takes an object but a linking verb that links a subject to a predicate that says more about the subject.

    And in most languages that I know, predicates take the same case as the subject - nominative.

    Linking verbs such as "be, become, seem, look, sound, remain" are special that way

    October 15, 2016

O_Matty

    That's not how I remember it, but I certainly won't correct you, as this clearly seems to be the case here - it may be that there are a couple of schools of thought on grammar, or the books that we used were outdated (which is by no means unlikely).

    When I was teaching grammar a predicate was anything that followed the subject (including the verb), whether the verb was an action verb or a being verb.

    Your explanation makes a lot of sense in the context of this language. Thanks for your help.

    October 15, 2016

guntunge

    Isn't "is" part of the predicate? (at least one verb is the core of a predicate?)
    In Hungarian it seems that either of the two nouns can be considered as the predicate. (and the core, the verb, is omited in such x=y sentences) In English the word order seems to define what is what, but it could be reversed too.

    October 12, 2018
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.