1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "שבעה עשר ינשופים לומדים עברי…

"שבעה עשר ינשופים לומדים עברית."

Translation:Seventeen owls are learning Hebrew.

July 29, 2016

9 Comments


Carissa789117

But Duo is unique.


MrsT637020

I'm confused about the hay at the end of eser. I understand when it is 10, then the hay is used for masculine and not for feminine. But for 11, 12,... or in this case 17??? Help, please.


Chaya382704

It is an exception, just like in English we have exceptions so to Hebrew also has exceptions. Hope this helps.


Joshua653253

Duo, siblings and cousins?


Marnie195447

Doesn't lomed/lomedet/etc also mean "study"? I said "... study Hebrew." Is this wrong?


Mazzorano

No, it's not wrong. Report it.


enorby

How would you say " Seventeen owls learning Hebrew?"


Munchkinguy

That's not a full sentence in English. What would the context be?


EliyelPerea

Where are they? I need to join them!! Lol

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.