"שבעה עשר ינשופים לומדים עברית."

Translation:Seventeen owls are learning Hebrew.

July 29, 2016

6 Comments


MrsT637020

I'm confused about the hay at the end of eser. I understand when it is 10, then the hay is used for masculine and not for feminine. But for 11, 12,... or in this case 17??? Help, please.

February 28, 2017

Chaya382704

It is an exception, just like in English we have exceptions so to Hebrew also has exceptions. Hope this helps.

August 30, 2018

Marnie195447

Doesn't lomed/lomedet/etc also mean "study"? I said "... study Hebrew." Is this wrong?

July 29, 2016

Mazzorano

No, it's not wrong. Report it.

July 29, 2016

enorby

How would you say " Seventeen owls learning Hebrew?"

February 13, 2017

Munchkinguy

That's not a full sentence in English. What would the context be?

July 22, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.