"שבעה עשר ינשופים לומדים עברית."

Translation:Seventeen owls are learning Hebrew.

July 29, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CarissaS103

But Duo is unique.


enorby

How would you say " Seventeen owls learning Hebrew?"


MrsT637020

I'm confused about the hay at the end of eser. I understand when it is 10, then the hay is used for masculine and not for feminine. But for 11, 12,... or in this case 17??? Help, please.


KeismerEsc1

Mrs try to learn the feminine and masculine form, since when you are referring to a masculine subject it is used masculine form as in שִׁבְעָה-עָשָׂר /shiv'a-'asar/, seventeen in masc. So it goes' asar and in fem /shva'-'esre/


Chaya382704

It is an exception, just like in English we have exceptions so to Hebrew also has exceptions. Hope this helps.


EliyelPerea

Where are they? I need to join them!! Lol


Joshua653253

Duo, siblings and cousins?


Marnie195447

Doesn't lomed/lomedet/etc also mean "study"? I said "... study Hebrew." Is this wrong?


Mazzorano

No, it's not wrong. Report it.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.