"Le chat mange du pain."

Translation:The cat eats bread.

February 1, 2013

30 Comments


barretttemplar

what cat eats bread???

March 8, 2013

Abelmisi

that's bad for them!!

February 1, 2013

shriramk

Still cannot tell apart "pain" and "pomme"...

March 10, 2013

BlueberrySkittle

same here..

September 21, 2013

MonsieurThibault

Pain is very nasal. Think of "un." Pomme is more open.

September 21, 2013

BlueberrySkittle

Oh, thank you!

September 21, 2013

MonsieurThibault

Pain should buzz in your nose. Pomme rhymes with "um" like you are scratching your head and thinking.

September 21, 2013

ffench

french is so cool :D

September 19, 2013

Cecile100

I'm having a wicked time with mange, manges and mangent. Anyone know where I can get clarification on these.

July 20, 2013

MonsieurThibault

They are all pronounced exactly the same. You need to listen for the subject and memorize the endings. I know... "ent" should not be a silent ending, but it is! Here are your er verb endings: Je e Tu es Il / Elle e

Nous ons Vous ez Ils/ Elles ent

You have to commit them to heart. No other way to learn them. Best 10 minutes of French study ever. Nearly all French verbs are "er" verbs. You will have mastered most of the present tense once you have the endings memorized. Bonne chance !

September 22, 2013

Timmy_The_Kid

they all sound the same, they only way to tell the difference is to listen to what comes before.

September 15, 2013

YanaDawson

I do 2

December 25, 2013

cdresor

YouTube, search for 'French lesson 2: conjugate' and you will learn in 5 minutes!

July 31, 2014

Donnellyo

Audio ❤❤❤❤❤❤ killed me on this one.. Put it on slow and Le is il

December 24, 2013

YanaDawson

I always run out of hearts on this type of quiz! For me its hard to understand! Anybody else?!

December 25, 2013

python_erlang

When hearing it slowly, the article sounds more like 'les' than 'le' to me. D'accord?

April 16, 2013

Chogas

What does mean "du" exactly??

October 22, 2013

YanaDawson

"some, of" but you dont write that when typing english.

December 25, 2013

jjkap

Why not use "de la" ?

June 23, 2014

Schizau

Du is a combination of "de + le", the masculin form of "de la". Because, in this case, bread is masculine (le pain), we use "du".

July 31, 2014

mujiiko

sounded like "dusamangedupah" what happened to the sh sound for 'chat'

March 5, 2014

Mounzerwmms

well if the noun has no article what does du help for and what the difference between using du or un\une

April 11, 2014

Schizau

"Du" is "de + le" and means "some", so it has the article in it. Un(e) are singular so, if you were to use them in this case, it would be "The cat eats a bread. (Le chat mange un pain)". Since we're trying to say "The cat eats some bread. (Le chat mange du pain.)", we use "du"

July 31, 2014

Linxter

My family owns eleven cats and none of them eat bread... O_o

November 7, 2014

trebie

whats wrong with saying the cat eats the bread :P

November 10, 2014

Paula_03680

I think it's because it would be - Le chat mange le pain.

June 30, 2018

U9sv

Cat doesn't eat bread actually...

November 15, 2016

rcallmann

I prefer croissant

March 17, 2017

KrishSubra1

aw kitten

March 26, 2018

unculturedchild

I thought i heard her say wrong but then i looked and i realize that she was really saying that the cat eat bread

January 14, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.