1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le chat mange du pain."

"Le chat mange du pain."

Translation:The cat eats bread.

February 1, 2013

30 Comments


barretttemplar

what cat eats bread???


Abelmisi

that's bad for them!!


shriramk

Still cannot tell apart "pain" and "pomme"...


MonsieurThibault

Pain is very nasal. Think of "un." Pomme is more open.


MonsieurThibault

Pain should buzz in your nose. Pomme rhymes with "um" like you are scratching your head and thinking.


ffench

french is so cool :D


Cecile100

I'm having a wicked time with mange, manges and mangent. Anyone know where I can get clarification on these.


MonsieurThibault

They are all pronounced exactly the same. You need to listen for the subject and memorize the endings. I know... "ent" should not be a silent ending, but it is! Here are your er verb endings: Je e Tu es Il / Elle e

Nous ons Vous ez Ils/ Elles ent

You have to commit them to heart. No other way to learn them. Best 10 minutes of French study ever. Nearly all French verbs are "er" verbs. You will have mastered most of the present tense once you have the endings memorized. Bonne chance !


Timmy_The_Kid

they all sound the same, they only way to tell the difference is to listen to what comes before.


cdresor

YouTube, search for 'French lesson 2: conjugate' and you will learn in 5 minutes!


Donnellyo

Audio ❤❤❤❤❤❤ killed me on this one.. Put it on slow and Le is il


YanaDawson

I always run out of hearts on this type of quiz! For me its hard to understand! Anybody else?!


python_erlang

When hearing it slowly, the article sounds more like 'les' than 'le' to me. D'accord?


Chogas

What does mean "du" exactly??


YanaDawson

"some, of" but you dont write that when typing english.


jjkap

Why not use "de la" ?


Schizau

Du is a combination of "de + le", the masculin form of "de la". Because, in this case, bread is masculine (le pain), we use "du".


mujiiko

sounded like "dusamangedupah" what happened to the sh sound for 'chat'


Mounzerwmms

well if the noun has no article what does du help for and what the difference between using du or un\une


Schizau

"Du" is "de + le" and means "some", so it has the article in it. Un(e) are singular so, if you were to use them in this case, it would be "The cat eats a bread. (Le chat mange un pain)". Since we're trying to say "The cat eats some bread. (Le chat mange du pain.)", we use "du"


Linxter

My family owns eleven cats and none of them eat bread... O_o


trebie

whats wrong with saying the cat eats the bread :P


Paula_03680

I think it's because it would be - Le chat mange le pain.


U9sv

Cat doesn't eat bread actually...


rcallmann

I prefer croissant


unculturedchild

I thought i heard her say wrong but then i looked and i realize that she was really saying that the cat eat bread

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.