Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I use it and I like it."

Translation:Használom és szeretem.

2 years ago

8 Comments


SamanthaGasmire

Miert nem tetszik nekem?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

That's a good translation as well, report it. :)

2 years ago

SamanthaGasmire

Köszi!

2 years ago

MannaSz
MannaSz

I also translated it as 'tetszik', and it is still not accepted. Reported today.

2 years ago

Dareich
Dareich

Would "használom és szeretem azt" not be the correct answer? Does the definite verb not ask for a definite object?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The fact that you're using definite conjugation is enough indication of the object. Látom. - I see it (what you were just talking about). Tudjuk. - We know that.
Adding azt or ezt is not wrong, but it puts more focus on the object so that you would rather say 'that' or 'this' in English.

2 years ago

germanwannabee

So, I should probably know this by now, but anyway. I thought that when "I" am doing something the verb ends in "-k."

So something like: Használok és szeretek

But in this sentence, (as well as in a few others) they end the 1st person sing. verbs in "-m." I'm sure there's an obvious reason, but I haven't figured it out yet :)

Thanks in advance. :)

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I think this here sentence appears in the lesson of "Definite Conjugation", so that might already give you a clue. :)
The reason is that the direct object to those verbs is a definite one. It isn't as obvious here, since the objects are only implied, but consider the following:

  • Én olvasok újságot. - I read a newspaper.
  • Én olvasom az újságot. - I read the newspaper.

If the direct object (the one with a -t suffix) is definite, which is mostly indicated by it carrying the definite article a around, you need to use definite conjugation.
Someday I should write a conjugation guide so I can link it in these cases

Now here, again, the object is implied: "I'm using it, that certain thing". You've talked about something before and now you're referring back to it through the means of definite conjugation.
Hope this helps. :)

1 year ago