1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I use it and I like it."

"I use it and I like it."

Translation:Használom és szeretem.

July 29, 2016

8 Comments


SamanthaGasmire

Miert nem tetszik nekem?


Shamarth

That's a good translation as well, report it. :)


MannaSz

I also translated it as 'tetszik', and it is still not accepted. Reported today.


Dareich

Would "használom és szeretem azt" not be the correct answer? Does the definite verb not ask for a definite object?


RyagonIV

The fact that you're using definite conjugation is enough indication of the object. Látom. - I see it (what you were just talking about). Tudjuk. - We know that.
Adding azt or ezt is not wrong, but it puts more focus on the object so that you would rather say 'that' or 'this' in English.


germanwannabee

So, I should probably know this by now, but anyway. I thought that when "I" am doing something the verb ends in "-k."

So something like: Használok és szeretek

But in this sentence, (as well as in a few others) they end the 1st person sing. verbs in "-m." I'm sure there's an obvious reason, but I haven't figured it out yet :)

Thanks in advance. :)


RyagonIV

I think this here sentence appears in the lesson of "Definite Conjugation", so that might already give you a clue. :)
The reason is that the direct object to those verbs is a definite one. It isn't as obvious here, since the objects are only implied, but consider the following:

  • Én olvasok újságot. - I read a newspaper.
  • Én olvasom az újságot. - I read the newspaper.

If the direct object (the one with a -t suffix) is definite, which is mostly indicated by it carrying the definite article a around, you need to use definite conjugation.
Someday I should write a conjugation guide so I can link it in these cases

Now here, again, the object is implied: "I'm using it, that certain thing". You've talked about something before and now you're referring back to it through the means of definite conjugation.
Hope this helps. :)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.