1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אבא שותֶה את המרק לאט לאט."

"אבא שותֶה את המרק לאט לאט."

Translation:Dad drinks the soup slowly.

July 29, 2016

31 Comments


langaugeartist

So if you say the shoresh twice it makes the word an adverb, as in לאט לאט and in סוף סוף?


Mazzorano

It's not a shoresh. Think about it like the use of adverbs in English: "He drinks the soup slowly slowly".


langaugeartist

So is it putting more emphasis, or is that just the way it is said?


airelibre

They're slightly different to one another.

Sof סוף is a noun meaning "end", and doubling it up makes it an adverb, "finally". To emphasise it, you can say סוף כל סוף, "at long last", "finally".

Le'at לאט is already an adverb, but doubling it up is quite common, and probably more common than just saying it once. I can't say why this is.


DanFendel

So does the doubling make it mean "very slowly"?


NaftaliFri1

No, it's just some sort of emphasis on the slow speed, or the fact it's step by step.


mextex1

From Naftaly's answer since לעט is slowly, than לעט לעט has no English equivalent except to disregard the 2nd לעט and ascribe it to local usuage


LSadun

Except that "slowly, slowly" is rejected.


Eva436779

Why not : Dad eats the soup slowly? OR Dad is eating the soup slowly.


GoldenJew76

You eat soup, it's a meal, not a beverage.


NaftaliFri1

We give free choice.


xerostomus

Yes we feel it the same way in Czech: a soup is eaten not drunken. If a child drinks soup directy from a plate so it is considered to be indecent behavior.


Rableshoni

But it's delicious!


Jana303159

Kind of true but imagine Chinese and other Asian people "eating" a soup with those sticks. I think a soup can be both "eaten" and "drunk" depending on the culture.


danny912421

You don't need to go that far, to China. Just like the sentence suggests, in Hebrew you drink soup, you don't eat it.


Shim

So if you just said לאט once that would be wrong?


radagastthebrown

It should be accepted. Slowly = לאט.


Shim

So what does the extra לאט do? Emphasis?


NaftaliFri1

It adds a "step by step" implication


shimkelevine

what's wrong with my answer: father drinks the soup very slowly?


danny912421

Well "very slowly" isn't an accepted translation of לאט לאט. That would be לאט מאוד instead.


fernandomaremar

Could "לאט לאט" be translated as "little by little"?


NaftaliFri1

Not really, that would be מעט מעט

Or צעד צעד (step by step), which for some reason also goes as פרה פרה.


PetrYanovich

can you say באופן לאט


radagastthebrown

No. Maybe "באופן איטי" should be accepted (using the adjective - not the adverb). But לאט is much more common, shorter and generally preferable :-).


DaveSmith456703

"Eat" would be a more common sentence with soup, but as we know, sometimes with Doulingo, the sentence doesn't have to make sense, as long as you get the vocab and grammar correct. I believe in China, they do drink their soup. Hard to eat soup with chop sticks!


fnpxliv

duolingo hebrew announced לאט לאט 2


Theresa754142

Aba shote et ha-maraq leat leat,

but it sounds like Aba shote tamaraq leat leat.


psheri

in the very 1st example, the coreect definition was missing from the hints.


AnAlex77

Can't לאט לאט indicate "very slowly"?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.