"אבא שותֶה את המרק לאט לאט."

Translation:Dad drinks the soup slowly.

July 29, 2016

21 Comments


langaugeartist

So if you say the shoresh twice it makes the word an adverb, as in לאט לאט and in סוף סוף?

July 29, 2016

Mazzorano

It's not a shoresh. Think about it like the use of adverbs in English: "He drinks the soup slowly slowly".

July 29, 2016

langaugeartist

So is it putting more emphasis, or is that just the way it is said?

July 29, 2016

airelibre

They're slightly different to one another.

Sof סוף is a noun meaning "end", and doubling it up makes it an adverb, "finally". To emphasise it, you can say סוף כל סוף, "at long last", "finally".

Le'at לאט is already an adverb, but doubling it up is quite common, and probably more common than just saying it once. I can't say why this is.

July 29, 2016

langaugeartist

I see, thanks.

July 29, 2016

DanFendel

So does the doubling make it mean "very slowly"?

August 22, 2016

NaftaliFri1

No, it's just some sort of emphasis on the slow speed, or the fact it's step by step.

September 28, 2016

LSadun

Except that "slowly, slowly" is rejected.

July 10, 2018

Eva436779

Why not : Dad eats the soup slowly? OR Dad is eating the soup slowly.

July 7, 2017

GoldenJew76

You eat soup, it's a meal, not a beverage.

January 6, 2017

NaftaliFri1

We give free choice.

January 6, 2017

xerostomus

Yes we feel it the same way in Czech: a soup is eaten not drunken. If a child drinks soup directy from a plate so it is considered to be indecent behavior.

September 8, 2017

Shim

So if you just said לאט once that would be wrong?

June 16, 2017

radagastthebrown

It should be accepted. Slowly = לאט.

June 16, 2017

Shim

So what does the extra לאט do? Emphasis?

June 18, 2017

NaftaliFri1

It adds a "step by step" implication

June 18, 2017

fernandomaremar

Could "לאט לאט" be translated as "little by little"?

November 18, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Not really, that would be מעט מעט

Or צעד צעד (step by step), which for some reason also goes as פרה פרה.

November 19, 2016

PetrYanovich

can you say באופן לאט

November 26, 2016

radagastthebrown

No. Maybe "באופן איטי" should be accepted (using the adjective - not the adverb). But לאט is much more common, shorter and generally preferable :-).

November 27, 2016

DaveSmith456703

"Eat" would be a more common sentence with soup, but as we know, sometimes with Doulingo, the sentence doesn't have to make sense, as long as you get the vocab and grammar correct. I believe in China, they do drink their soup. Hard to eat soup with chop sticks!

May 1, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.