1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dziś jest niedziela."

"Dziś jest niedziela."

Translation:Today is Sunday.

July 29, 2016

8 Comments


bluthbanana87

What's more commonly used? "Dziś" or "dzisiaj"?


Jellei

It's hard to see any difference. Something may look stylistically better in a specific sentence, or it may be because of personal preference, but they're really perfectly interchangeable.


Auri834663

Dzisiaj is usually more used in Polish


nerguy_pablo

'It is sunday today'?


Jellei

Oversight, added.


GeraldoSan4

Hello Does anyone knows Why this is not instrumental?


Jellei

Because that would be as if you tried to define "today" by saying that it's a Sunday. But those don't mean the same, today just happens to be Sunday. Tomorrow it will be another day.

See here, part 5: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


alex150134

I wrote "the day is sunday". it would fit better if a question was being asked first. would this still be acceptable? Many thanks

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.