"Dziś jest niedziela."

Translation:Today is Sunday.

July 29, 2016

9 Comments


bluthbanana87

What's more commonly used? "Dziś" or "dzisiaj"?

July 29, 2016

Jellei

It's hard to see any difference. Something may look stylistically better in a specific sentence, or it may be because of personal preference, but they're really perfectly interchangeable.

July 29, 2016

Auri834663

Dzisiaj is usually more used in Polish

July 8, 2018

yf7rU0pd

'It is sunday today'?

October 19, 2017

Jellei

Oversight, added.

October 20, 2017

LICA98

today's Sunday

May 15, 2018

Jellei

done

May 15, 2018

GeraldoSan4

Hello Does anyone knows Why this is not instrumental?

August 12, 2018

Jellei

Because that would be as if you tried to define "today" by saying that it's a Sunday. But those don't mean the same, today just happens to be Sunday. Tomorrow it will be another day.

See here, part 5: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

August 12, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.