"Ki beszélt az étteremben?"

Translation:Who was speaking in the restaurant?

2 years ago

9 Comments


Refeuh

With "beszelni" ~to speak and "beszelgetni" ~to talk, I suggested "who spoke in the restaurant. Acceptable ?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Yes, it is.

2 years ago

ray.meredith
ray.meredith

I ran into the same thing and reported it.

2 years ago

FheWIYzE

What does "etteremben" mean in this context?

Are there few forms of "in the PLACE" for example "szallodabon"?

I want to know if there is also vowel harmony in the descriped situations?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The suffix you're looking for is -ban/-ben and means "inside of" the thing.

  • az étteremben - in the restaurant
  • a szállodában - in the hotel
  • októberben - in October
1 year ago

Tamara207217

étteremben = étterem (restaurant) + ben (in) There are two versions of this, -ban and -ben, and indeed usage depends on vowel harmony. Your example "in the hotel" would be "szállodában".

11 months ago

EliotWinokur

Dining hall should also be accepted. Will I get any feedback for my comments?

1 year ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

I'm not sure I would call a dining hall étterem. Étkező seems more fitting for that.

And it's likely that you won't get feedback for many of your comments. It's just that nobody happens to read them soon enough. Sorry for that.

1 year ago

Tamara207217

you should use the report button, but not for this one - étterem definietly means restaurant, and not dining hall :) not logical, but that's how it is.

11 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.