"Ki beszélt az étteremben?"

Translation:Who was speaking in the restaurant?

July 29, 2016

9 Comments


Refeuh

With "beszelni" ~to speak and "beszelgetni" ~to talk, I suggested "who spoke in the restaurant. Acceptable ?

July 29, 2016

Shamarth

Yes, it is.

July 29, 2016

ray.meredith

I ran into the same thing and reported it.

August 18, 2016

FheWIYzE

What does "etteremben" mean in this context?

Are there few forms of "in the PLACE" for example "szallodabon"?

I want to know if there is also vowel harmony in the descriped situations?

October 8, 2017

RyagonIV

The suffix you're looking for is -ban/-ben and means "inside of" the thing.

  • az étteremben - in the restaurant
  • a szállodában - in the hotel
  • októberben - in October
October 12, 2017

Tamara207217

étteremben = étterem (restaurant) + ben (in) There are two versions of this, -ban and -ben, and indeed usage depends on vowel harmony. Your example "in the hotel" would be "szállodában".

October 29, 2017

EliotWinokur

Dining hall should also be accepted. Will I get any feedback for my comments?

February 24, 2017

Shamarth

I'm not sure I would call a dining hall étterem. Étkező seems more fitting for that.

And it's likely that you won't get feedback for many of your comments. It's just that nobody happens to read them soon enough. Sorry for that.

February 25, 2017

Tamara207217

you should use the report button, but not for this one - étterem definietly means restaurant, and not dining hall :) not logical, but that's how it is.

October 29, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.