1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Én sem jövök ki."

"Én sem jövök ki."

Translation:I am not coming out, either.

July 29, 2016

14 Comments


bnyugat

probably best given the homophobia...


Shamarth

Though the Hungarian sentence doesn't have that meaning. It simply refers to (not) going outside.


Krisbaudi

Do you mean: Nem jövök ki? - I do not come out? én sem jövök ki - I also do not come out - I am not coming out either.


Shamarth

I meant that the Hungarian sentence cannot mean "I don't reveal that I'm not heterosexual." "I am not coming out" can have that meaning in English.


Krisbaudi

:-)) I see :-)


NordicMand

Hungary's a homophobic country?


NordicMand

Is it okay in Budapest or is it pretty bad there too?


jeliason

It is mostly a government and church thing. A government like this has to keep in power by making the people hate other people. On an individual basis it is not a problem. Budapest is more liberal than the countryside.


NordicMand

Liberalism and conservatism have nothing to do with accepting gays, that's just tolerence.


ion1122

NordicMand: "Liberalism and conservatism have nothing to do with accepting gays, that's just toler[a]nce."

In theory, perhaps. But the fact is that it is right-wing, authoritarian governments that typically orchestrate concerted action against minorities, as a means of entertaining the people in order to keep the government in power, or in order to distract the people while they are robbed blind.


Linda38047

When i lived there (17 years ago) some bath houses were informally for male homosexuals only. Had the impression there was a thriving community in Budapest back then.


Krisbaudi

When is it SEM and when SE? Because I would have used SE in this sentence, but I cannot say why. Does somebody know the rule?


Shamarth

In imperative sentences you can only use se.

In other negative sentences and in questions originally only sem was considered correct, but nowadays se is accepted as well. In formal settings, however, it's better to stick to sem.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.