"J'aime le tour de France."

Translation:I like the Tour de France.

2/1/2013, 7:57:09 PM

28 Comments


Natka01

it should be J'aime le Tour de France because it is it's name, or not?

2/1/2013, 7:57:09 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

You're right, a brand name should not be changed (would one write 'super bowl'?)

2/2/2013, 5:36:39 PM

Neil-VA5WX

This sentence confused me only because the name is not properly capitalized. I've reported it, but it only says "the sentence is unnatural or has an error."

On peut faire un tour de France avec une bicyclette, mais c'est n'est pas Le Tour sans le maillot jaune.

Edit to add: having come across the same sentence in a different form two exercises later, I note that the English translation is capitalized properly.

10/14/2017, 6:44:43 AM

lucienspringer

Shouldn't "Tour" be capitalized?

8/27/2013, 5:01:41 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, it should, because Tour de France is a registered trade mark

8/27/2013, 8:45:12 PM

DianaM

Oh good. It was the fact that it was not capitalized that made me wonder if there could be some other meaning to this sentence that I wasn't understanding. I did get it right in the end, but not with much conviction. :)

1/20/2014, 12:25:35 AM

zzyss

How would you say "I like the tower of France"? (Supposing there was such a thing to merit the definite article)

10/22/2014, 9:23:00 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

j'aime la tour de France.

10/23/2014, 11:49:19 AM

zzyss

Wow, so the difference is only in the gender... are there many other cases like this?

11/5/2014, 6:29:38 AM

Notters_BHAFC

There is a Tower of France, in the town of Blois, having been there!

12/7/2014, 5:27:59 PM

chrisriley

Je n'aime pas le mot 'aimer'. When is it 'love' and when is it 'like'?

10/1/2014, 12:51:28 AM

DianaM

From what I've gathered from various threads here, "aimer" means "love" principally when referring to a person. For things or ideas, it means "like". "Aimer bien" is less strong than plain "aimer", and means "like" or "like well enough" or "rather like". To express "love" for a thing or an idea, I'm told, use "adorer".

10/1/2014, 4:07:26 AM

jamestheproducer

why not, I like the tour of france?

6/19/2013, 2:22:12 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

it is kind of a registered trade mark, so you should keep it as is.

6/20/2013, 7:15:13 AM

jamestheproducer

that maybe so, but tour of france is still grammatically correct right? I feel that it shouldn't be marked wrong.

6/23/2013, 7:23:50 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

The best I can do is just to remind you that country names are capitalized.

6/25/2013, 3:47:33 PM

JoseChempa

what is <<Tour de France>> ?

4/8/2016, 9:20:29 AM

Jeanie2408

When I follow the news about the Tour de France in French, the word tour is always capitalized. When I toured France on my bike, it was just my tour de France en vélo.

7/1/2017, 9:17:38 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

You are right, because le Tour de France is a registered trade mark. A small mistake in the course, here.

7/2/2017, 8:37:58 AM

Radoslav_S

I really love Le Tour de France! :D

8/2/2017, 9:55:55 AM

111ziane

How about "de" is this english word

8/29/2017, 9:26:42 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

The "Tour de France" is a registered trade mark, like the "Giro" in Italy. So you should not translate it, or if you do, "the tour of France" would also work.

8/31/2017, 11:17:32 AM

Neil-VA5WX

Alternately, we could reassure 111ziane that one usually does not translate proper names. Marie Claude Bertillon is her name, in French and English. Likewise le Tour de France translates as the Tour de France because it's a proper name - and trademarked. :)

Speaking of Italy, Gina Giambattista and her husband opened the Italian Star Deli in my neighbourhood in 1966. Mama Gina, whose name is never translated into English, is now retired and the store is run by her son Carlo and his daughter Marina. No need to Anglicize their names either!

10/14/2017, 6:33:19 AM

Hussam786495

It should be " i like the french tower

10/21/2017, 9:43:06 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

A tower is une tour.

10/21/2017, 1:46:13 PM

Veganboy

J`adore le Tour de France

10/28/2017, 8:23:19 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.