1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'aime le tour de France."

"J'aime le tour de France."

Translation:I like the Tour de France.

February 1, 2013

40 Comments


Natka01

it should be J'aime le Tour de France because it is it's name, or not?


Sitesurf

You're right, a brand name should not be changed (would one write 'super bowl'?)


Neil-VA5WX

This sentence confused me only because the name is not properly capitalized. I've reported it, but it only says "the sentence is unnatural or has an error."

On peut faire un tour de France avec une bicyclette, mais c'est n'est pas Le Tour sans le maillot jaune.

Edit to add: having come across the same sentence in a different form two exercises later, I note that the English translation is capitalized properly.


rohit64

Thanks for clarifying. Is there some specific reason that it's still not corrected after 7 years?


Nekosuki

Yeah, kind of like when people say "and voilà" instead of "et voilà" to mean "there you go". Do they not realize just how awful it sounds?


lucienspringer

Shouldn't "Tour" be capitalized?


Sitesurf

Yes, it should, because Tour de France is a registered trade mark


DianaM

Oh good. It was the fact that it was not capitalized that made me wonder if there could be some other meaning to this sentence that I wasn't understanding. I did get it right in the end, but not with much conviction. :)


zzyss

How would you say "I like the tower of France"? (Supposing there was such a thing to merit the definite article)


Sitesurf

j'aime la tour de France.


zzyss

Wow, so the difference is only in the gender... are there many other cases like this?


Notters_BHAFC

There is a Tower of France, in the town of Blois, having been there!


chrisriley

Je n'aime pas le mot 'aimer'. When is it 'love' and when is it 'like'?


DianaM

From what I've gathered from various threads here, "aimer" means "love" principally when referring to a person. For things or ideas, it means "like". "Aimer bien" is less strong than plain "aimer", and means "like" or "like well enough" or "rather like". To express "love" for a thing or an idea, I'm told, use "adorer".


jreef

thats just mean tour the france is not accepted


DianaM

"tour the france" doesn't mean anything...


benedict164750

The Tour de France is a bicycle race that takes place every summer in France (with small segments in other nations.) There is a wikipedia link provided by a moderator a couple comments below this one if you want to learn more. Hope that helps!:)


Jeanie2408

When I follow the news about the Tour de France in French, the word tour is always capitalized. When I toured France on my bike, it was just my tour de France en vélo.


Sitesurf

You are right, because le Tour de France is a registered trade mark. A small mistake in the course, here.


Veganboy

J`adore le Tour de France


benedict164750

yeah you got the profile pic. Who is your favorite racer?


jamestheproducer

why not, I like the tour of france?


Sitesurf

it is kind of a registered trade mark, so you should keep it as is.


jamestheproducer

that maybe so, but tour of france is still grammatically correct right? I feel that it shouldn't be marked wrong.


Sitesurf

The best I can do is just to remind you that country names are capitalized.


JoseChempa

what is <<Tour de France>> ?


Radoslav_S

I really love Le Tour de France! :D


111ziane

How about "de" is this english word


Sitesurf

The "Tour de France" is a registered trade mark, like the "Giro" in Italy. So you should not translate it, or if you do, "the tour of France" would also work.


Neil-VA5WX

Alternately, we could reassure 111ziane that one usually does not translate proper names. Marie Claude Bertillon is her name, in French and English. Likewise le Tour de France translates as the Tour de France because it's a proper name - and trademarked. :)

Speaking of Italy, Gina Giambattista and her husband opened the Italian Star Deli in my neighbourhood in 1966. Mama Gina, whose name is never translated into English, is now retired and the store is run by her son Carlo and his daughter Marina. No need to Anglicize their names either!


Hussam786495

It should be " i like the french tower


Sitesurf

A tower is une tour.


kr..edw

Why is it wrong to say I love the tour de France? what is the french difference in between love and like?


Sitesurf

When the object is not a person, "to like" is "aimer" or "aimer bien" and "to love" is "adorer".


kassio.san

Why "I love the Tour de France" isn't accepted?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.