1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'aime le tour de France."

"J'aime le tour de France."

Translation:I like the Tour de France.

February 1, 2013

33 Comments


Natka01

it should be J'aime le Tour de France because it is it's name, or not?


Sitesurf

You're right, a brand name should not be changed (would one write 'super bowl'?)


Neil-VA5WX

This sentence confused me only because the name is not properly capitalized. I've reported it, but it only says "the sentence is unnatural or has an error."

On peut faire un tour de France avec une bicyclette, mais c'est n'est pas Le Tour sans le maillot jaune.

Edit to add: having come across the same sentence in a different form two exercises later, I note that the English translation is capitalized properly.


rohit64

Thanks for clarifying. Is there some specific reason that it's still not corrected after 7 years?


lucienspringer

Shouldn't "Tour" be capitalized?


Sitesurf

Yes, it should, because Tour de France is a registered trade mark


DianaM

Oh good. It was the fact that it was not capitalized that made me wonder if there could be some other meaning to this sentence that I wasn't understanding. I did get it right in the end, but not with much conviction. :)


Leslie483050

I'm wondering about le 24h du Mans. Here we say we're going to watch Le Mans (in September this year because of the pandemic)., never du Mans. Tour de France is not translated into english; it remains in french and properly capitalized. What about the car race? Thank you, Sitesurf!


Ghozu

In France, we say les 24h du Mans. The name of the city is Le Mans and has an article, which is quite unusual (same thing as The Hague in Netherland). That's why it's du (=de+le) and not simply de.


zzyss

How would you say "I like the tower of France"? (Supposing there was such a thing to merit the definite article)


Sitesurf

j'aime la tour de France.


zzyss

Wow, so the difference is only in the gender... are there many other cases like this?


Notters_BHAFC

There is a Tower of France, in the town of Blois, having been there!


chrisriley

Je n'aime pas le mot 'aimer'. When is it 'love' and when is it 'like'?


DianaM

From what I've gathered from various threads here, "aimer" means "love" principally when referring to a person. For things or ideas, it means "like". "Aimer bien" is less strong than plain "aimer", and means "like" or "like well enough" or "rather like". To express "love" for a thing or an idea, I'm told, use "adorer".


Philip626212

So is it wrong to translate "J'aime le tour de France" as "I love the Tour de France"? I just got that marked wrong on a leveling up test.

I agree that "J'adore le Tour de France" would be a better fit, but I don't think my answer was wrong.


DianaM

Yeah, as I detailed just above. Duo is almost consistent about this, although there is one exercise somewhere that uses "aimer" for "love" and it isn't a person. Can't recall which one now. Anyhow, you won't go wrong by sticking to the formula. I do think that is mostly how it's used in real life as well, if that's any consolation.


JoseChempa

what is <<Tour de France>> ?


Jeanie2408

When I follow the news about the Tour de France in French, the word tour is always capitalized. When I toured France on my bike, it was just my tour de France en vélo.


Sitesurf

You are right, because le Tour de France is a registered trade mark. A small mistake in the course, here.


jreef

thats just mean tour the france is not accepted


DianaM

"tour the france" doesn't mean anything...


benedict164750

The Tour de France is a bicycle race that takes place every summer in France (with small segments in other nations.) There is a wikipedia link provided by a moderator a couple comments below this one if you want to learn more. Hope that helps!:)


tom791634

agree completely. "Tour de France" is not ENGLISH


DianaM

It is, however, the internationally-used name of one of the most well-known bicycle races in the world. It appears in headlines and news stories as "the Tour de France" throughout the English-speaking world. (And the "t" in the French sentence should certainly be capitalized.)


Veganboy

J`adore le Tour de France


DarkNinja_X

I typed I like the French Tower and it marked me wrong. Why?


DianaM

le tour = circuit, path, circumference....
la tour = tower

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.