1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg rejser mig."

"Jeg rejser mig."

Translation:I get up.

July 29, 2016

18 Comments


ShuffleMoomin

Sweet jesus Danes, there's an infinite combinations of letters available. Can you please stop reusing the same words for different things?


RyagonIV

Are you English? :)


SamuelRias1

Technically, it's the same in spanish: "Me levanto", in english "I get up" or "I raise me/myself". So it's just Danes following a indoeuropean trend.


Markle0

"Rejser" is the present tense of "at rejse", "to travel". So there is no clear path to "I get up" from what looks like "I travel me". This is unlike "lide" meaning both "like" and "suffer", where "Jeg kan godt lide noget" could be interpreted as "I can well suffer something".


DragonNights

"at rejse" thus "rejser" have two distinct verbal meanings

https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?select=rejse,2&query=rejse -> to raise something up in an upright position. "to hoist" or "to rise"

https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?select=rejse,3&query=rejse -> to travel


vlandre

I travel my self up to the point of getting up.


JonatanTho8

Rejser also mean raise. "raise the roof" = "rejser taget" men "raise the kids" = "opdrager børnene"


DanishGoal

I stand myself up...seems to work in my head


potatoemouse

Yeah, these are really tricky sentences to translate. I was thinking ‘I raise myself (up)’


TheSeamstresS

Why is "I travel myself" wrong?


petrenko

The reflexive verb 'at rejse sig' (to get up) has a different meaning to 'at rejse' (to travel). Some verbs of movement are reflexive in Danish, but 'rejse' isn't one of them. As well as that, 'to travel', in English, is intransitive (usually) and non-reflexive, so 'I travel myself' doesn't have a meaning.


Patsy536249

You can barely hear a lot of Danish pronunciation. Some words seem swallowed at the end.


Henrik497

(I'm a native Dane) Some of my Swedish colleagues say that is just how we talk. I do feel that Duolingo swallows a bit much in several cases


GalvinSten

why is wake up unacceptable


Fred-3-CMY

Because "to get up" and "to wake up" are two different things?


DLAFDEEV

The audio is bad. DUO uses the same word (rejser) with a wrong intonation. The one sound used it the one that should be used for travels, but here the meaning is a different one (to get up - rejse sig). It should have a different sound here! Try to improve it, DUO.


Fred-3-CMY

As far as I know, "rejse" is pronounced exactly the same, whether it means "travel" or "raise".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.