1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The man is not inside in the…

"The man is not inside in the morning."

Translation:A férfi nincs bent reggel.

July 29, 2016

13 Comments


Bastette54

I feel like I missed the lesson that taught how to translate this sentence. I wrote, "A férfi a reggelben nem van bent." I figured that would have mistakes, but it was my best guess. But the correct translation baffles me. Could someone explain how the Hungarian sentence translates to the English one? I think I don't understand all the uses of "nincs."

Thanks!


jsiehler

Your "A férfi a reggelben nem van bent." is just two small steps away from correct.

  1. "nem van" doesn't exist in Hungarian; use nincs instead.

  2. Reggel can either be the noun, "morning," or it can function as an adverb meaning "in the morning." The word for "evening," este, behaves the same way.


vvsey

Also, I think, "nincs bent" could be translated as just "is not in". As in the office. "Sorry, he's not in yet, please call again later."


Shamarth

Nincs is the negation of van, and nincsenek is the negation of vannak. Whenever you would put "nem" and "van" or "nem" and "vannak" beside each other, use "nincs" and "nincsenek" instead.

Also, "in the morning" = "reggel", there's no need to add any suffix.


Bastette54

Thank you everyone, it makes much more sense now!


susan190468

I wrote "Reggel a ferfi nincs bent" bc I thought the emphasis would be on morning. I reported that I think it might be right although it was marked wrong for me. Thoughts?


Shamarth

That's a correct sentence, report it. :)


JoAnne291593

What I see to translate is "the man is not inside the morning". It sounds like Hungary is more existential than I expected. :)


GrubbaFong

Part of the mystery is "what is being emphasized here"? Whether it is in the morning (instead of in the evening), or "inside" versus outside, or "the man" as opposed to the child or the dog or the train.


Rakeshiito

I tried like Reggel a ferfi nem bent van but Duo told it's wrong. What's the reason?


DaleEnlight

Rakeshiito, I gave the identical answer to yours and similarly was marked wrong. We should have used nincs instead of 'nem .. van', thus answer should read, 'Reggel a férfi nincs bent.' or alternatively the translation given above. Hope that helps.


GrubbaFong

So yet again another adventure in the random Hungarian word order game. This example is the most "non-Yoda-like" and matches English word order. Hmmm. Perplexing this is.


BrandedBastard

"The man is not inside in the morning." Translation:A férfi nincs bent reggel.

A férfi reggel nincs bent. -is jó. Jelentem.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.