1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The bird is drinking water."

"The bird is drinking water."

Translation:Ptak pije wodę.

July 29, 2016

12 Comments


c8linj

How do I know when to use pije or piję? I'm seeing pije can be drinks or is drinking. What is piję used for?


alik1989
  • Piję = I drink | I am drinking
  • Pije = He/she/it drinks | He/she/it is drinking

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pi%C4%87#Conjugation


BooshOrDie

Do things after both jeść and pić take the accusative??? "Jem zupę" "Ptak pije wodę" i feel like I might have finally had a break through


mihxal

Yes, most transitive verbs need Accusative and "jeść" and "pić" are transitive verbs.


ElineAsdal

Someone once said in another commentary-field, that "ę" is pronounced "en". Can anybody else confirm this? And whatever the answer, how does one pronounce both "e" and "ę"?


Jellei

Maybe in careless speech. Ę is a nasalized E, so it's definitely closer to "eu" (think of Spanish word "Europa", or "Euro"). When it's the last sound of the word, it doesn't have to be so clear, and sometimes it's almost pronounced as simple E. That is also dependent on the user, my Ę for example is almost always very clear.


immery

never at the end of word. In the less carefull speech final ę is e, in hiperrcorrect speech some people may pronounce it as ęł.

en/eń/em an happen in less carefull speech, but before certain consonants.


PeaceAndWar208

Is word order fixed in Polish? In this case, can I say for example: "Ptak wodę pije"?

(I know this is possible in Russian, so I thought it would also apply here...)


Jellei

In poetry/songs only, I guess. That's rather weird. Is it really okay in Russian? I cannot imagine Птица воду пьёт in a normal conversation...


Julia337915

It's ok, but "Ptak pije wodę" sounds better.


Zdravstvuytye

I've heard that "ptaszkowa" is another word for bird. Is this correct?


Jellei

No... that looks like a feminine adjective derived from "ptaszek" (a little bird), or perhaps "Mr. Birdie's wife" from some children's tale? Both interpretations are rather unusual.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.