"The bird is drinking water."

Translation:Ptak pije wodę.

July 29, 2016

13 Comments


PeaceAndWar208

Is word order fixed in Polish? In this case, can I say for example: "Ptak wodę pije"?

(I know this is possible in Russian, so I thought it would also apply here...)

May 31, 2017

Jellei
Mod

In poetry/songs only, I guess. That's rather weird. Is it really okay in Russian? I cannot imagine Птица воду пьёт in a normal conversation...

June 1, 2017

PeaceAndWar208

Well, the first sentence I learned in Russian was: Я люблю тебе OR Я тебе люблю. So I just assumed this would be the case for every sentence overall. Is this just an exception, then?

June 1, 2017

Jellei
Mod

I guess that this is a question to the Russian speakers, how far you can go ;) Generally, my advice is: first learn the rules, then learn how much you can bend them :)

June 1, 2017

yulia_gat

Inversion in Russian language is absolutely normal. But sometimes it can rearrange the emphasis in a sentence. When you say "Птица пьет воду", it means "A bird drinks water". When you say "Птица воду пьет", it also means "A bird drinks water" but the the emphasis in the sentence shifts to the word "воду". I.e. it sounds like "A bird drinks WATER (not milk, not juice or something else but water). Often inversion doesn't change the meaning ("Я люблю тебя"="Я тебя люблю"). But sometimes you can't use inversion because a sentence may sound wierd. P.S. I am a Russian speaker :)

June 26, 2018

Julia337915

It's ok, but "Ptak pije wodę" sounds better.

April 7, 2018

BooshOrDie

Do things after both jeść and pić take the accusative??? "Jem zupę" "Ptak pije wodę" i feel like I might have finally had a break through

July 29, 2016

mihxal

Yes, most transitive verbs need Accusative and "jeść" and "pić" are transitive verbs.

July 29, 2016

ElineAsdal

Someone once said in another commentary-field, that "ę" is pronounced "en". Can anybody else confirm this? And whatever the answer, how does one pronounce both "e" and "ę"?

August 10, 2016

immery

never at the end of word. In the less carefull speech final ę is e, in hiperrcorrect speech some people may pronounce it as ęł.

en/eń/em an happen in less carefull speech, but before certain consonants.

August 10, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Maybe in careless speech. Ę is a nasalized E, so it's definitely closer to "eu" (think of Spanish word "Europa", or "Euro"). When it's the last sound of the word, it doesn't have to be so clear, and sometimes it's almost pronounced as simple E. That is also dependent on the user, my Ę for example is almost always very clear.

August 10, 2016

Zdravstvuytye

I've heard that "ptaszkowa" is another word for bird. Is this correct?

June 27, 2018

Jellei
Mod

No... that looks like a feminine adjective derived from "ptaszek" (a little bird), or perhaps "Mr. Birdie's wife" from some children's tale? Both interpretations are rather unusual.

June 27, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.