1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Igen, Péter jön el, nem pedi…

"Igen, Péter jön el, nem pedig te."

Translation:Yes, Péter comes over, and not you.

July 29, 2016

7 Comments


bnyugat

Why does 'jön el' mean 'comes over' in this context instead of 'comes away'?


Shamarth

Actually it can mean both.

"Péter eljön tőled, majd eljön hozzám." -- "Péter comes away from you, then comes over to me."

I guess that in both cases "el-" means "away from the location the subject was originally at".


Krisbaudi

I do not understand the meaning of "come away." Is it: Peter goes away from you? Peter geht weg von dir? or Peter comes from you? Peter kommt von dir?


Krisbaudi

What does "come over" mean? That Peter comes here?


Imorth

Yes, he comes to my place. Eljössz hozzám? = Will you come to my place?


SinisterBruce

What's wrong with "Yes, Péter is coming over, but not you"?


Bogracs1

The 'jon el' in this statement is difficult to make out it is slurred together at magyar speed? Or Do i have an earwax problem?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.