"Igen, Péter jön el, nem pedig te."

Translation:Yes, Péter comes over, and not you.

July 29, 2016

5 Comments


bnyugat

Why does 'jön el' mean 'comes over' in this context instead of 'comes away'?

July 29, 2016

Shamarth

Actually it can mean both.

"Péter eljön tőled, majd eljön hozzám." -- "Péter comes away from you, then comes over to me."

I guess that in both cases "el-" means "away from the location the subject was originally at".

July 29, 2016

Krisbaudi

I do not understand the meaning of "come away." Is it: Peter goes away from you? Peter geht weg von dir? or Peter comes from you? Peter kommt von dir?

August 16, 2016

Krisbaudi

What does "come over" mean? That Peter comes here?

August 16, 2016

Imorth

Yes, he comes to my place. Eljössz hozzám? = Will you come to my place?

August 16, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.