1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Rendőrök vagytok, idesiettek…

"Rendőrök vagytok, idesiettek ti is?"

Translation:You are policemen, are you hurrying here too?

July 29, 2016

12 Comments


bnyugat

How do these 2 clauses go together, in any language? I'm pretty sure the police already know they are police and don't need to be told... It makes no sense.


KatyLovesFrench

Maybe the speaker is reminding the policemen of their duty and that they should be hurrying to wherever they are needed at that moment, like a rhetorical question.


Shamarth

Maybe the policemen were so shocked at what happened that they forgot about their duty for a moment. Or maybe the speaker states that first clause more to himself than to those he's talking to: "hm, yeah, you're policemen..."


SamanthaGasmire

I don't try to make sense of these sentences.


ElisabethS832761

Why not, "Are you policemen hurrying here too?"


Shamarth

Because in the Hungarian sentence the two clauses are independent. They could function as separate sentences as well: "Rendőrök vagytok. Idesiettek ti is?"

Your sentence would be better translated as "Rendőrök vagytok, akik idesietnek?" where a subordinate clause is used to fill the role of the participle "hurrying".


Krisbaudi

Idesiettek looks like past tense. If it is with to tt in present tense, then how many tt's will it have in past tense?


Imorth

That's a tricky one, because "siettek" means both "you're hurrying." (plural you) and "they hurried".

Present - past

(Én) Sietek. - Siettem.
(Te) Sietsz. - Siettél.
(Ő) Siet. - Sietett.
(Mi) Sietünk. - Siettünk.
(Ti) Siettek. - Siettetek.
(Ők) Sietnek. - Siettek.


Ponius

How do we know that we are not asking 'are you policemen'?


rdhelli
Mod

In written, it is decided by the question mark / period. In spoken, it is decided by the intonation. Indicative (.) mood is marked with descending intonation. Interrogative (?) mood is marked with either "ascending-but-ending-with-sudden-fall" intonation (used when there is no question word) or "descending-but-ending-with-sudden-rise" (used when there is a question word)

eg1. idesiettek ti is? --> it is ascending until ti, but is is toned low.

eg2. miért siettek ide? --> it is descending until the i in ide, but de is toned high.


BigWayne19

--------- there's no question mark, for one . . .

Big 11 mar 19


Harold77079

These are two sentences that you tried to make into one. Bad English

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.