"Rendőrök vagytok, idesiettek ti is?"

Translation:You are policemen, are you hurrying here too?

July 29, 2016

11 Comments


bnyugat

How do these 2 clauses go together, in any language? I'm pretty sure the police already know they are police and don't need to be told... It makes no sense.

July 29, 2016

KatyLovesFrench

Maybe the speaker is reminding the policemen of their duty and that they should be hurrying to wherever they are needed at that moment, like a rhetorical question.

August 17, 2016

Shamarth

Maybe the policemen were so shocked at what happened that they forgot about their duty for a moment. Or maybe the speaker states that first clause more to himself than to those he's talking to: "hm, yeah, you're policemen..."

July 29, 2016

SamanthaGasmire

I don't try to make sense of these sentences.

August 28, 2016

ElisabethS832761

Why not, "Are you policemen hurrying here too?"

February 28, 2019

Shamarth

Because in the Hungarian sentence the two clauses are independent. They could function as separate sentences as well: "Rendőrök vagytok. Idesiettek ti is?"

Your sentence would be better translated as "Rendőrök vagytok, akik idesietnek?" where a subordinate clause is used to fill the role of the participle "hurrying".

February 28, 2019

Krisbaudi

Idesiettek looks like past tense. If it is with to tt in present tense, then how many tt's will it have in past tense?

August 17, 2016

Imorth

That's a tricky one, because "siettek" means both "you're hurrying." (plural you) and "they hurried".

Present - past

(Én) Sietek. - Siettem.
(Te) Sietsz. - Siettél.
(Ő) Siet. - Sietett.
(Mi) Sietünk. - Siettünk.
(Ti) Siettek. - Siettetek.
(Ők) Sietnek. - Siettek.

August 17, 2016

Ponius

How do we know that we are not asking 'are you policemen'?

October 7, 2018

BigWayne19

--------- there's no question mark, for one . . .

Big 11 mar 19

March 12, 2019

rdhelli
Mod

In written, it is decided by the question mark / period. In spoken, it is decided by the intonation. Indicative (.) mood is marked with descending intonation. Interrogative (?) mood is marked with either "ascending-but-ending-with-sudden-fall" intonation (used when there is no question word) or "descending-but-ending-with-sudden-rise" (used when there is a question word)

eg1. idesiettek ti is? --> it is ascending until ti, but is is toned low.

eg2. miért siettek ide? --> it is descending until the i in ide, but de is toned high.

March 12, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.