"Rendőrök vagytok, idesiettek ti is?"

Translation:You are police officers, are you rushing here, too?

July 29, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bnyugat

How do these 2 clauses go together, in any language? I'm pretty sure the police already know they are police and don't need to be told... It makes no sense.


KatyLovesFrench

Maybe the speaker is reminding the policemen of their duty and that they should be hurrying to wherever they are needed at that moment, like a rhetorical question.


Findil

Maybe the policemen were so shocked at what happened that they forgot about their duty for a moment. Or maybe the speaker states that first clause more to himself than to those he's talking to: "hm, yeah, you're policemen..."


SamanthaGasmire

I don't try to make sense of these sentences.


Harold77079

These are two sentences that you tried to make into one. Bad English


Fekete-Macska

Yup! Run-on sentence alert!

But now I can't tell if this is a good or bad sentence in Hungarian. Does anyone know if this would be a run-on sentence in Hungarian too?


-BigWayne19-

------ my hungarian wife says that it's a perfectly good sentence but (fwiw ) that "ide " shouldn't be attached to the verb . . .

Big 31 dec 20


Krisbaudi

Idesiettek looks like past tense. If it is with to tt in present tense, then how many tt's will it have in past tense?


Imorth

That's a tricky one, because "siettek" means both "you're hurrying." (plural you) and "they hurried".

Present - past

(Én) Sietek. - Siettem.
(Te) Sietsz. - Siettél.
(Ő) Siet. - Sietett.
(Mi) Sietünk. - Siettünk.
(Ti) Siettek. - Siettetek.
(Ők) Sietnek. - Siettek.


ElisabethS832761

Why not, "Are you policemen hurrying here too?"


Findil

Because in the Hungarian sentence the two clauses are independent. They could function as separate sentences as well: "Rendőrök vagytok. Idesiettek ti is?"

Your sentence would be better translated as "Rendőrök vagytok, akik idesietnek?" where a subordinate clause is used to fill the role of the participle "hurrying".


Ponius

How do we know that we are not asking 'are you policemen'?


rdhelli

In written, it is decided by the question mark / period. In spoken, it is decided by the intonation. Indicative (.) mood is marked with descending intonation. Interrogative (?) mood is marked with either "ascending-but-ending-with-sudden-fall" intonation (used when there is no question word) or "descending-but-ending-with-sudden-rise" (used when there is a question word)

eg1. idesiettek ti is? --> it is ascending until ti, but is is toned low.

eg2. miért siettek ide? --> it is descending until the i in ide, but de is toned high.


marti_MG

I'm interested in more information concerning pronunciation:

(1) "Rendőrö-kvagytok, idesiet-tekti is?" I've been listening like this lately and trying to read/speak with this type of intention. Is there sources or comments anywhere describing this?

(2) can "vagytok" be pronounced using the "-a-i" from Amerikai, i.e. va-i-tok? is it close enough? how can it be distinguished? Where can we read more about it?

kösönöm szépen és jó tanulást !


Fekete-Macska

More like 'ren-doo-ruhk vawj-tohk ee-deh-shee-eht-tehk tee eesh'. Hungarian has 14 distinct vowels and each vowel is its own syllable. I recommend Hungarian Reference for a pronunciation guide.

The gy in vagytok is not a vowel, it's a soft J sound, like 'dge' in 'dodge' but less harsh. Replace the first D with a V and you get close to the word "vagy". :D Vagytok = vodge-tohk.


marti_MG

Aside from thanking you for what you mention, the recent novelty for me in this has been:

(1) the seamless linking of words' end/beginning like "-kvagytok" and "-tekti". The previously incomprehensible speed of Hungarian TV news and announcers/ hosts has been reduced by listening/anticipating speech patterns of this kind.

Had you written --kvawjtohk...--tehktee, we'd be on the same page for the 1st point, which has proven quite helpful in real life.

(2) on this second point I copy from a previous post to help me understand your explanation of vagytok. Maybe understood more clearly through listening to 2 natives: "isolated "vagytok", male vs. female, to verify the possible extreme ends of the spectrum: https://forvo.com/word/vagytok/ further down a male voice pronounces "Szoknyában vagytok" more closely to the isolated female pronunciation. "

Where do you situate your post's description?
kösönöm szépen és jó tanulást !


Fekete-Macska

Native speakers do speak quickly but I think that is true for most languages. :) I broke up the words like that to better show the different syllables of each word. I personally don't think it's super helpful to write the words smooshed together because it could be misleading. Dropping the wrong letter in the wrong place can drastically change the sentence. My wife made sure to point that out when I didn't pronounce the second N in 'annál' lol.

The male isolated vagytok is much closer to what I'm used to hearing. I don't know if there is a regional difference to this. Seems like the word is still understandable if you swallow the gy like in the female example, but nonetheless my point still stands: the gy is not a syllable on its own because it's not a vowel but a consonant.

Szívesen :)


marti_MG

once again, this type of analysis has helped! I now realize that the -ai of Amerikai gives way too much of an English long 'ee', but, working from there, I found that if one says first (incorrectly) vagytok with the -ai, then clips it short the next time (before getting to the 'ee' part), the correct pronunciation of vagytok may be achieved.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.