"הפסד או ניצחון, זה לא באמת חשוב."

Translation:A loss or a win, it is not really important.

July 29, 2016

11 Comments


weitzhandler

Should Victory or loss, it doesn't really matter be accepted as well?

July 29, 2016

CAA15

No, because the order would be wrong. הפסד is loss. Also, doesn't matter is not the same as not important. חשוב means important.

September 13, 2016

CAA15

Is defeat a proper translation of הפסד?

September 13, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Maybe in this context, but I don't think it would work in any other

September 13, 2016

CAA15

אוקיי, אז מה המילה הרגילה ל"defeat"בעברית?

September 13, 2016

JewishPolyglot

My dictionary says it's either מפלה or תבוסה

September 13, 2016

CAA15

Thanks.

September 13, 2016

synp

But הפסד is what a sports team does. Sports reporters might characterize them as a תבוסה or a מפלה, but these are just stronger words (think win vs vanquish)

May 19, 2017

LSadun

Why not "truly" for באמת?

January 31, 2018

MichaelBec15

Lose or win, it is not really important. Is this incorrect?

March 18, 2019

synp

It means the same thing idiomatically, but these are verbs whereas in the original sentence these are nouns.

March 18, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.