1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הפסד או ניצחון, זה לא באמת ח…

"הפסד או ניצחון, זה לא באמת חשוב."

Translation:A loss or a win, it is not really important.

July 29, 2016

12 Comments


LSadun

Why not "truly" for באמת?


MichaelBec15

Lose or win, it is not really important. Is this incorrect?


synp

It means the same thing idiomatically, but these are verbs whereas in the original sentence these are nouns.


weitzhandler

Should Victory or loss, it doesn't really matter be accepted as well?


CAA15

No, because the order would be wrong. הפסד is loss. Also, doesn't matter is not the same as not important. חשוב means important.


CAA15

Is defeat a proper translation of הפסד?


JewishPolyglot

Maybe in this context, but I don't think it would work in any other


CAA15

אוקיי, אז מה המילה הרגילה ל"defeat"בעברית?


JewishPolyglot

My dictionary says it's either מפלה or תבוסה


synp

But הפסד is what a sports team does. Sports reporters might characterize them as a תבוסה or a מפלה, but these are just stronger words (think win vs vanquish)


DianaJohns790807

Whether a sports team or a presidential election, it matters.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.