"dy gar a morfil porffor di"

Translation:your purple whale and car

July 29, 2016

5 Comments


Willowfae

Is there any difference in sound between dy and di as I'm struggling to hear it

July 29, 2016

EllisVaughan

"Dy" is pronounced "Duh" and "Di" is pronounced "Dee".

July 29, 2016

Willowfae

Why is the translation not 'your car and purple whale'?

July 29, 2016

ibisc

This is a zombie sentence, so it cannot be edited. It should not be appearing at all - we are still waiting for Duo to fix a system bug.

July 29, 2016

Nanaku1

such odd sentence!

July 30, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.