"I was trying to help them."

Translation:Próbowałam im pomóc.

July 29, 2016

7 Comments


moconnoma

Why wasn't 'Starałem się im pomóc' acceptable?

September 1, 2016

Jellei

We didn't think about it earlier. It's a good option, added.

September 2, 2016

[deactivated user]

    "próbowałam pomoc im"

    why not accepted? because of the typo, or it really matters — " im pomóc" or "pomóc im"?

    September 28, 2016

Jellei

    It doesn't really sound natural to leave "im" at the end. Maybe when you stress "THEM!" instead of some other 'them', while pointing at the same time.

    "I was trying to help the Smiths, not the Millers!" while pointing at Smiths.

    September 29, 2016

Milo605180

    What is wrong in: "Próbowałem pomagać im" ?

    May 12, 2018

Jellei

    Sounds as if you contrasted 'them' with someone else. Generally if only you have a possibility to avoid putting a pronoun at the end of the sentence, you should avoid it. That's why "Próbowałem im pomagać" is a lot better.

    May 12, 2018

JoanieKatz

    I used the RIGHT word 'im' (but after 'pomoc')It's NOT the wrong word!

    October 11, 2018
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.