"This lady is not in our group."

Translation:Ta pani nie jest w naszej grupie.

July 29, 2016

5 Comments


Alexander577428

Is the noun phrase 'our group/naszej grupie' in dative or genitive, and why?

July 29, 2016

VarHyid

I think it's locative just like the sentence about the restaurant I replied to earlier :) Whenever something is IN something, it's locative, for example:

  • in the bank = w banku
  • in the park = w parku
  • in the water = w wodzie
  • in the garden = w ogrodzie
  • in your head = w Twojej gÅ‚owie
  • in your dreams = w Twoich snach
July 29, 2016

Alexander577428

Thanks. You're an absolute life saver!

July 29, 2016

GIJoeski

Dama is wrong here. Why?

October 22, 2017

Jellei

Added "dama".

In a way, "dama" is even a better translation... it's just that 'pani' is hard to translate. It's something between 'woman' and 'lady', it's not exactly any of those...

October 22, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.