"This lady is not in our group."

Translation:Ta pani nie jest w naszej grupie.

July 29, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alexander577428

Is the noun phrase 'our group/naszej grupie' in dative or genitive, and why?


VarHyid

I think it's locative just like the sentence about the restaurant I replied to earlier :) Whenever something is IN something, it's locative, for example:

  • in the bank = w banku
  • in the park = w parku
  • in the water = w wodzie
  • in the garden = w ogrodzie
  • in your head = w Twojej gÅ‚owie
  • in your dreams = w Twoich snach

Alexander577428

Thanks. You're an absolute life saver!


Abi837636

I've written down that the feminine endings for the locative case are -(i)e, -y, or -i. How should I know that it is 'grupie' and not 'grupy'? Do I just have to learn the correct ending for each word?


alik1989

Not necessarily. These three options depend entirely on the stem ending (in this case -p).

https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Locative_case#Nouns


MaryCarson15

So being 'absent' from the group does not imply the genitive here?


Jellei

Very good question. We also accept "Tej pani nie ma w naszej grupie", but I think the main difference between this and "She is not at home" is that we'd mostly interpret 'this group' not as a place. So it's not that she's not at some place, but that she's not a member of our group at all. So it's not really that she's absent...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.