1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "This lady is not in our grou…

"This lady is not in our group."

Translation:Ta pani nie jest w naszej grupie.

July 29, 2016

5 Comments


Alexander577428

Is the noun phrase 'our group/naszej grupie' in dative or genitive, and why?


VarHyid

I think it's locative just like the sentence about the restaurant I replied to earlier :) Whenever something is IN something, it's locative, for example:

  • in the bank = w banku
  • in the park = w parku
  • in the water = w wodzie
  • in the garden = w ogrodzie
  • in your head = w Twojej głowie
  • in your dreams = w Twoich snach

Alexander577428

Thanks. You're an absolute life saver!


C.Amaro1981

After the preposition "w" can also be the accusative/ biernik case, example idę w góry, jadę w tatry i tak dalej


C.Amaro1981

Dokąd? To where? W+accusative Gdzie?where? W+locative

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.