"I don't sleep because of the children."

Translation:אני לא ישן בגלל הילדים.

July 29, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

aní lo yashén biglál ha-yeladím.


houthakker72

Would it sound wrong to say: ביגלל הילדים, אני לא ישן ?


airelibre

It's just a different emphasis, like if in English you were to say: "Because of the children, I don't sleep". It makes more sense in Duolingo to not rearrange the sentences too much, since you're more likely to get it wrong even though you obviously know the right translation.


joaojcorreia

גם אני...


Ninon.de.Lenclos

Biglal doesn't take ש? אני לא ישן בגלל שהילדים ...

Thank you.


YardenNB

If the reason is a complete sentence in itself, you add ש. If it's just a noun phrase, you don't. אני לא ישן בגלל שהילדים צועקים. In English there's the same distinction - "because" vs. "because of", except it's reversed - the extra word is needed for a noun phrase, and omitted for a complete sentence.


SurgeG

That is one of the most helpful explanations in all the sources I've seen! Thank you!


Shalom248258

כתבתי "בעקבות"...למה זה לא נכון???


AniOhevYayin

That conjunction, בעקבות, can mean "as a result of," but it also can mean "in the footsteps of," as it combines the prep with עקב, "footstep," in the pl. It's a lot to ask the DL computer to accept it in place of בגלל, esp. when this exercise has introduced בגלל but not בעקבות.


SurgeG

אני ישן טוב מאוד למרות הילדים


AniOhevYayin

You're toying with DL. You've changed the negative sentence positive. The sense of למרות, "despite," would give the sentence a different meaning (esp. if you retain the negative) and the other meanings of למרות, such as "though" and "even though," do not make sense with or without לא.


SurgeG

I am toying with DL forum readers: I doubt DL has enough AI to read the forum. And, unfortunately, I have no other place, where I can attempt to converse in Hebrew.

I am having trouble following the rest of your comment. Are you saying that what I said (in attempting to say "I sleep very well in spite of the children") is incorrect or awkward in some way?


AniOhevYayin

I hadn't had enough coffee when I wrote that. But I think what I was saying was that the English sentence I was given was negative (I don't sleep...) and that your Hebrew rendering omitted the לא and rendered it positively and then tried to use למרות to capture a sense of the negative, but that it doesn't quite work. "I sleep very well despite the kids" isn't the same as "I don't sleep well because of the kids." I thought it was a clever rewriting, however, so have a lingot.


enorby

How do you conjugate ישו for a woman? Because I thought I had but it was marked wrong.


airelibre

It’s ישנה for a woman. And it’s ישן for a man, not ישו, which means Jesus.


SabrinaSoj

Why is the answer in the feminine wrong?!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.