"I don't sleep because of the children."

Translation:אני לא ישן בגלל הילדים.

July 29, 2016

7 Comments


houthakker72

Would it sound wrong to say: ביגלל הילדים, אני לא ישן ?

July 29, 2016

airelibre

It's just a different emphasis, like if in English you were to say: "Because of the children, I don't sleep". It makes more sense in Duolingo to not rearrange the sentences too much, since you're more likely to get it wrong even though you obviously know the right translation.

July 29, 2016

SurgeG

אני ישן טוב מאוד למרות הילדים

October 22, 2018

joaojcorreia

גם אני...

January 18, 2019

Shalom248258

כתבתי "בעקבות"...למה זה לא נכון???

October 12, 2016

enorby

How do you conjugate ישו for a woman? Because I thought I had but it was marked wrong.

September 24, 2017

airelibre

It’s ישנה for a woman. And it’s ישן for a man, not ישו, which means Jesus.

September 24, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.