1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Người phụ nữ chạy bộ với tôi…

"Người phụ nữ chạy bộ với tôi."

Translation:The woman runs with me.

July 29, 2016

13 Comments


AaronM04

How is the meaning of "chạy bộ" different from just "chạy"?


Mattias670089

Chạy bộ means jogging and chạy means running!


yvan927022

Would like to know as well


SakuKaarak

According wiktionary the definition for chạy: verb: "to run (to move quickly on two feet; also said of a machine"

And for bộ (in this context): adverb: (only in fixed expressions) on foot

So i am guessing "chạy bộ" clarifies, that it's running as in exercising, rather than running a computer or something.


mikeydror

Is "voi" translates to "to," can "the woman runs to me" be a valid translation?


TehVanarch

No it means with/alongside. "To" me would be tới/đến/lại tôi.


Dirk1410

Why is '' The women jogs with me'' wrong


Mattias670089

It's correct but the app doesn't know that.


vngdhuyen

first, there is an error in the sentence. second, you don't even know what Duo accepts or not to say such a statement.


vngdhuyen

the subject-verb agreement: your subject is plural yet your verb is singular. all should be singular here.


IWannaLearn3

First of all you put it in plural, second of all it was meant to be singular. 3rd of all, if its in plural you dont add an ''s'' after ''jog'' and last but not least, you were supposed to write in Vietnamese.


IWannaLearn3

I couldnt understand a word.


QuentinTheFawn

Mà bạn không biết tên cô ấy?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.