Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A diákok kijönnek a repülőtérre."

Translation:The students come to the airport.

2 years ago

20 Comments


Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

come OUT TO!? Every sentence drives me crazy with these opposite directions. Do Hungarians and English really use such sentences? Why is it not said, where from they are coming. (kijönnek honnan)? Or are only Germans irritated by such sentences?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

That out is not natural in the English sentence, but it's important in the Hungarian one. This discussion might clear it up how prefixes make verbs perfective.

The situation here is similar as in that sentence, but ki- is used here instead of be-. It implies that the airport is not in the city centre, so you have to "come out" of the centre to get there. But this directional meaning is only secondary in both sentences, the main function of the prefixes here is to give the verb the perfective aspect I talked about in the discussion I linked.

2 years ago

Joeintheory

to come out to can also be natural in English. It means the same as you mean in Hungarian. Usually, "coming out" from a city, a building, so on; to a rural area, or to the outside.

He is coming out to the farm today Many people are coming out to the street I am coming out to the parking lot

1 year ago

GerSzej
GerSzejPlus

no, but we have problems with "hinaus" and "heraus"

2 years ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

Yes, it is really difficult. The word DA in front of hinaus und heraus helps to understand.

2 years ago

FarkasJozs5

I 'd also say the situation is not very clear.

1 year ago

KiritsuguZFC
KiritsuguZFC

What does this sentence mean? That students come out from something and then go towards the airport? Like they come out of a bus and then go to the airport?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

It simply means they come to the airport. Some kind of prefix is needed to make the verb perfective, so that it can express that the action has a result: the students will end up being at the airport. "Ki-" here most likely implies that they "come out" of the city centre to where the airport is.

2 years ago

KiritsuguZFC
KiritsuguZFC

Ah, that's cool! Thanks for the reply :)

2 years ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

?????????? OMG I cannot understand it!

2 years ago

Heroldnek
Heroldnek

Am I the only one who understood they were on the plane before, and were "disembarking" on the airport???

And... Is this interpretation even correct?

And... "A diákok jönnek a repülötérre" correct too? Or the "ki" is obligatory here?

1 year ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

as an amateur i would say that interpretation seems fine. And the sentence seems fine as well.

1 year ago

ingpeck

I interpreted the situation the same

1 year ago

GlenOakley1

Why the "-re" suffix "repülőterre" here and not the "-höz" suffix "repülőterhöz"?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because they end up at the airport (or as Hungarian puts it "on the flying field" - squares/fields are flat so you stand "on" them) in the sense of within the airport building; not merely next to it / at it / by it.

So you use the ending meaning "onto", not the meaning meaning "to next to".

1 year ago

biauwaz
biauwaz

Could the situation be that they are in a bus that drove the to the airport and now they're coming out of it and then go to the airport building/area?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Not particularly. For gietting out of buses you would say lejön or even more likely leszáll, since you're travelling "on" a bus in Hungarian (a buszon).

You could use kijön with a car, but it's more likely that the students just came out of the city (maybe with a bus) and are going to the airport outside of the city.

6 months ago

HeydenP

How about: The students leave the airport...

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That would need to use "a repülőtérről".

6 months ago

Patricia460976

Oddly, I thought they were leaving the airport based on the hover clue.

9 months ago