"A diákok kijönnek a repülőtérre."

Translation:The students come to the airport.

July 29, 2016

21 Comments


Krisbaudi

come OUT TO!? Every sentence drives me crazy with these opposite directions. Do Hungarians and English really use such sentences? Why is it not said, where from they are coming. (kijönnek honnan)? Or are only Germans irritated by such sentences?

August 14, 2016

Shamarth

That out is not natural in the English sentence, but it's important in the Hungarian one. This discussion might clear it up how prefixes make verbs perfective.

The situation here is similar as in that sentence, but ki- is used here instead of be-. It implies that the airport is not in the city centre, so you have to "come out" of the centre to get there. But this directional meaning is only secondary in both sentences, the main function of the prefixes here is to give the verb the perfective aspect I talked about in the discussion I linked.

August 14, 2016

Joeintheory

to come out to can also be natural in English. It means the same as you mean in Hungarian. Usually, "coming out" from a city, a building, so on; to a rural area, or to the outside.

He is coming out to the farm today Many people are coming out to the street I am coming out to the parking lot

October 29, 2016

GerSzej

no, but we have problems with "hinaus" and "heraus"

September 1, 2016

Krisbaudi

Yes, it is really difficult. The word DA in front of hinaus und heraus helps to understand.

September 1, 2016

KiritsuguZFC

What does this sentence mean? That students come out from something and then go towards the airport? Like they come out of a bus and then go to the airport?

July 29, 2016

Shamarth

It simply means they come to the airport. Some kind of prefix is needed to make the verb perfective, so that it can express that the action has a result: the students will end up being at the airport. "Ki-" here most likely implies that they "come out" of the city centre to where the airport is.

July 29, 2016

KiritsuguZFC

Ah, that's cool! Thanks for the reply :)

July 29, 2016

Krisbaudi

?????????? OMG I cannot understand it!

August 14, 2016

Heroldnek

Am I the only one who understood they were on the plane before, and were "disembarking" on the airport???

And... Is this interpretation even correct?

And... "A diákok jönnek a repülötérre" correct too? Or the "ki" is obligatory here?

December 6, 2016

Ishana92

as an amateur i would say that interpretation seems fine. And the sentence seems fine as well.

February 24, 2017

ingpeck

I interpreted the situation the same

September 20, 2017

GlenOakley1

Why the "-re" suffix "repülőterre" here and not the "-höz" suffix "repülőterhöz"?

October 30, 2016

mizinamo

Because they end up at the airport (or as Hungarian puts it "on the flying field" - squares/fields are flat so you stand "on" them) in the sense of within the airport building; not merely next to it / at it / by it.

So you use the ending meaning "onto", not the meaning meaning "to next to".

October 30, 2016

Biauwaz

Could the situation be that they are in a bus that drove the to the airport and now they're coming out of it and then go to the airport building/area?

July 29, 2017

RyagonIV

Not particularly. For gietting out of buses you would say lejön or even more likely leszáll, since you're travelling "on" a bus in Hungarian (a buszon).

You could use kijön with a car, but it's more likely that the students just came out of the city (maybe with a bus) and are going to the airport outside of the city.

March 11, 2018

BigWayne19

------- exactly. the speaker is already at the airport and he's saying that, "the students are coming out to the airport . "

Big 7 mar 19

March 7, 2019

HeydenP

How about: The students leave the airport...

August 31, 2017

RyagonIV

That would need to use "a repülőtérről".

March 11, 2018

Denizfru

A diákok elhagyják a repülőteret. or A diákok elmennek/elindulnak a repülőtérről.

December 10, 2018

Patricia460976

Oddly, I thought they were leaving the airport based on the hover clue.

November 29, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.