1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A diákok kijönnek a repülőté…

"A diákok kijönnek a repülőtérre."

Translation:The students come to the airport.

July 29, 2016

18 Comments


Krisbaudi

come OUT TO!? Every sentence drives me crazy with these opposite directions. Do Hungarians and English really use such sentences? Why is it not said, where from they are coming. (kijönnek honnan)? Or are only Germans irritated by such sentences?


Shamarth

That out is not natural in the English sentence, but it's important in the Hungarian one. This discussion might clear it up how prefixes make verbs perfective.

The situation here is similar as in that sentence, but ki- is used here instead of be-. It implies that the airport is not in the city centre, so you have to "come out" of the centre to get there. But this directional meaning is only secondary in both sentences, the main function of the prefixes here is to give the verb the perfective aspect I talked about in the discussion I linked.


joemagyarul

to come out to can also be natural in English. It means the same as you mean in Hungarian. Usually, "coming out" from a city, a building, so on; to a rural area, or to the outside.

He is coming out to the farm today Many people are coming out to the street I am coming out to the parking lot


GerSzej

no, but we have problems with "hinaus" and "heraus"


Krisbaudi

Yes, it is really difficult. The word DA in front of hinaus und heraus helps to understand.


KiritsuguZFC

What does this sentence mean? That students come out from something and then go towards the airport? Like they come out of a bus and then go to the airport?


Shamarth

It simply means they come to the airport. Some kind of prefix is needed to make the verb perfective, so that it can express that the action has a result: the students will end up being at the airport. "Ki-" here most likely implies that they "come out" of the city centre to where the airport is.


KiritsuguZFC

Ah, that's cool! Thanks for the reply :)


Heroldnak

Am I the only one who understood they were on the plane before, and were "disembarking" on the airport???

And... Is this interpretation even correct?

And... "A diákok jönnek a repülötérre" correct too? Or the "ki" is obligatory here?


Ishana92

as an amateur i would say that interpretation seems fine. And the sentence seems fine as well.


ingpeck

I interpreted the situation the same


GlenOakley1

Why the "-re" suffix "repülőterre" here and not the "-höz" suffix "repülőterhöz"?


mizinamo

Because they end up at the airport (or as Hungarian puts it "on the flying field" - squares/fields are flat so you stand "on" them) in the sense of within the airport building; not merely next to it / at it / by it.

So you use the ending meaning "onto", not the meaning meaning "to next to".


aadambialas

Could the situation be that they are in a bus that drove the to the airport and now they're coming out of it and then go to the airport building/area?


RyagonIV

Not particularly. For gietting out of buses you would say lejön or even more likely leszáll, since you're travelling "on" a bus in Hungarian (a buszon).

You could use kijön with a car, but it's more likely that the students just came out of the city (maybe with a bus) and are going to the airport outside of the city.


Patricia460976

Oddly, I thought they were leaving the airport based on the hover clue.


Roger436398

I am a bit confused about 'out' not being in the list of words. Why is it not 'The students come out to the airport'? (Like outside the city)


RyagonIV

You can say that as well, no problem.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.