"The train station is empty."

Translation:תחנת הרכבת ריקה.

July 29, 2016

4 Comments


DanFendel

I put תחנת הרכבת היא ריקה, and was marked wrong. I'm still having trouble with when to include the pronoun. (Or was my answer correct?) Thank you, community, for your assistance.

October 25, 2016

rBhr5

This is not an answer, but an agreement of sorts - I was also marked wrong for including היא, and I too don't always know when to include a pronoun as a copula or not. Is there a rule or is it just a matter of common usage? If the latter, perhaps it should not be marked wrong when included.

May 13, 2018

AlxndrMlk

Tachanat haRakevet rika

July 19, 2018

IngeborgHa14

It is רֵיקָה [reka].

October 3, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.