1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The train station is empty."

"The train station is empty."

Translation:תחנת הרכבת ריקה.

July 29, 2016

5 Comments


DanFendel

I put תחנת הרכבת היא ריקה, and was marked wrong. I'm still having trouble with when to include the pronoun. (Or was my answer correct?) Thank you, community, for your assistance.


rBhr5

This is not an answer, but an agreement of sorts - I was also marked wrong for including היא, and I too don't always know when to include a pronoun as a copula or not. Is there a rule or is it just a matter of common usage? If the latter, perhaps it should not be marked wrong when included.


houthakker72

A brief comment on a detail of this really brilliant and excellent course (for which I feel more than grateful):

This word תחנת is an example of one that is being used in exercises before any audio for it has been presented. Even now I am not yet sure what the vowels are, so I would submit that this is a kind of minor pedagogic 'bug' which is popping up at various points in the material.

(I would be learning the word with more confidence and delight if I had actually heard it, or knew what, phonologically, I was typing :-)


AlxndrMlk

Tachanat haRakevet rika


IngeborgHa14

It is רֵיקָה [reka].

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.