1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "סליחה, אתה צריך הזמנה מיוחדת…

"סליחה, אתה צריך הזמנה מיוחדת?"

Translation:Excuse me, do you need a special invitation?

July 29, 2016

16 Comments


shirki

Such an Israeli thing to say! Only the ironic tone is missing.


MitchellDe201488

The voice captured the irony for me!


weitzhandler

In Hebrew, הזמנה means both invitation and reservation. So it could also mean: "sir, which invitation/reservation would you like to book, a regular one or a special one?". See my comment below, that's probably what they meant, and messed up with the English translation. Besides, perhaps it's part of the authors' way to express the crispiness of the country...


weitzhandler

I think the context is a bit unclear. It could be in a hotel looking up a reservation, which in case Excuse me, do need a specific reservation? should be accepted.


Mazzorano

Agree x2 - fixed.


weitzhandler

You should change reservation to the default answer. Invitation in this context sounds sarcastic. See first comment in this discussion.


Mazzorano

It accepts both.


weitzhandler

I know, but it should be the default, so newcomers and learners should know.


Mazzorano

Well, I beg to differ, I think the original meaning of this sentence (if I recall correctly) was indeed to be sarcastic.


Afor4

Pardon?? :))


MjlbwpYl

yes pardon me should also be accepted


MitchellDe201488

"Pardon me" seems okay as long as "סלח לי" is accepted in Hebrew.


Janis559500

I don't think so. When I walk up to someone and I'm interrupting them, I say "excuse me," "pardon," "pardon me," or "I beg your pardon," "sorry to interrupt," "forgive my intrusion," "forgive the interruption".... they're all the same thing.


MitchellDe201488

And סלח לי isn't the same thing?


xerostomus

פַּעַם אַחַת אֲנִי הָלַךְ לְבַיִת הַכְּנֶסֶת בַּשַּׁבָּת (בִּפְרַאג). אֲנִי עָמַד בַּכְּנִיסָה וְהֵם אָמַר לִי לְלֹא כָּל אִירוֹנְיָה אוֹ סַרְקַזְם: "אַתֶּם צָרִיךְ הַזְמָנָה מְיוּחֶדֶת..." אָז אֲנִי הָלַךְ הַבַּיְתָה. כֵּן, קְצָת כָּעַסְתִּי, כַּמּוּבָן.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.