"תחבורה היא דבר חשוב."

Translation:Transportation is an important thing.

July 29, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AN2403

Why is 'matter' marked wrong for דבר ?


danny912421

thing = דבר

matter = עניין

They are not the same.


danny912421

tachburá hi davár chashúv.


JudithMett2

I also wish to know why 'matter' is marked wrong-it should be marked correct.


houthakker72

A UK AU/ NZ etc speaker of English is unlikely to be familiar with (or an active user of) the word "Transportation".

These regions have a Ministry/Department of Transport, and that is the word that will first come to the lips and keyboard for this sentence too


RalphSinic

a very awkward sentence in English: perhaps this is better: Transportation is something important


rors401

If transportation is feminine surely 'thing' would be in a fem form?


Theresa754142

rors, davar is a masculine noun, and in the absolute state, the only change possible is plural, dvarim.

There is no feminine davar. Most nouns have only a masculine or a feminine form, except for certain animals such as horses.

And even in a sentence such as mares are an important thing in my life, the gender of the mares does not have to (and cannot) match the masculine gender of davar (things).

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.