1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Are we flying away, too?"

"Are we flying away, too?"

Translation:Mi is elrepülünk?

July 29, 2016

8 Comments


SpacePirate23

Observing previous examples, I was starting to come to conclusion, that the preverbs are being written separately when questions occur. With this one, I'm not sure I understand it anymore.


jsiehler

Your rule that the questions tend to separate the preverb is generally correct when there's an interrogative word expressing the question, like mi ("what"), ki, hol, hova, miért, and so on. Then the interrogative word has to be right next to the verb, pushing the preverb out of the way:

Kik repülnek el?

Mi hova repülünk el?

Miért repülünk el?

But in the given sentence, the verb itself is the question. The only difference between this sentence and the declarative Mi is elrepülünk. is the punctuation (and the intonation, when spoken). In this case it can stay in one piece.


dqJacO

"It can stay in one piece." MUST it stay in one piece? Still trying to determine if "Mi is repülünk el" is unacceptable Hungarian.


SevHeB1

We use it in one piece and I don't know about any punishment for incorrect word order. ;)


DoktorVirag

Do I need "mi" in the sentence because of the "is" that follows?


jsiehler

Right. The thing being questioned is basically, "We too?"


weitzhandler

Why is mi repülnek is wrong?


Alex94823

What would be the meaning of "Elrepülünk mi is?"?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.