"Are we flying away, too?"

Translation:Mi is elrepülünk?

July 29, 2016

8 Comments


23Pj

Observing previous examples, I was starting to come to conclusion, that the preverbs are being written separately when questions occur. With this one, I'm not sure I understand it anymore.

July 29, 2016

jsiehler

Your rule that the questions tend to separate the preverb is generally correct when there's an interrogative word expressing the question, like mi ("what"), ki, hol, hova, miért, and so on. Then the interrogative word has to be right next to the verb, pushing the preverb out of the way:

Kik repülnek el?

Mi hova repülünk el?

Miért repülünk el?

But in the given sentence, the verb itself is the question. The only difference between this sentence and the declarative Mi is elrepülünk. is the punctuation (and the intonation, when spoken). In this case it can stay in one piece.

July 29, 2016

dqJacO

"It can stay in one piece." MUST it stay in one piece? Still trying to determine if "Mi is repülünk el" is unacceptable Hungarian.

January 30, 2017

SevHeB1

We use it in one piece and I don't know about any punishment for incorrect word order. ;)

May 14, 2017

DoktorVirag

Do I need "mi" in the sentence because of the "is" that follows?

September 21, 2016

jsiehler

Right. The thing being questioned is basically, "We too?"

September 21, 2016

weitzhandler

Why is mi repülnek is wrong?

February 8, 2019

BigWayne19

...Why is mi repülnek is wrong?...

-------- well, if "mi " = we, then repu:lnek (they fly ) has to be repu:lu:nk. if "mi " = what, then it needs a "t " to make it into the direct object form - the accusative case, if you're a grammarian . . .

Big 10 mar 19

March 10, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.