Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Én nem ismerek politikusokat."

Translation:I do not know any politicians.

2 years ago

8 Comments


simonlcparry
simonlcparry

Why is is "politikusokat" and not "politiKusakat" or politiKusokot??

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

"Politikus" and "politikusak" - when it is an adjective. "Political" and they "are political".

"Politikus" and "politikusok" - when it is a noun. "Politician" and "politicians".

And for the last "a", before the "t", I believe it will never be an "o", with any word. The suffix itself is either "-at" or "-et", when attached to a consonant. Or let's say the buffer vowel can only be "a" or "e" in this case. Somebody correct me if I am wrong.

Even for a word with only "o"'s:

doboz - box
dobozok - boxes
dobozokAt - (accusative) boxes

The same phenomenon can appear, for example, with the word "piros":

piros - pirosak - adjective
piros - pirosok - noun

2 years ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

And for the last "a", before the "t", I believe it will never be an "o", with any word.

Ezen nagyot röhögtem. :)

But for the plural accusative I think it's correct, I can't think of any exceptions either.

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Thanks! :) You are absolutely right.:

homok - sand
homokot - (accusative)

One exception is enough. :) Let us leave the vakondokokat in peace...

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

When you pluralize a back-vowel noun, with some (many) exceptions "o" is the link vowel, just like here: politikus -> politikusok.

When you add the suffix "-t" to a noun in plural, only "a" (for back-vowel words) or "e" (for front-vowel words) can be the link vowel: politikusok -> politikusokat

2 years ago

BetsyLowe
BetsyLowePlus

How would I say "I do not know any politicians" ?

5 months ago

vvsey
vvsey

Well, like this, see above.
You can also say:
"Egy politikust sem ismerek."
"Nem ismerek egy politikust sem."

5 months ago

rosscompton85

And yet you happen to be winning all those EU contracts ;)

6 months ago