1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Én nem ismerek politikusokat…

"Én nem ismerek politikusokat."

Translation:I do not know any politicians.

July 29, 2016

10 Comments


simonlcparry

Why is is "politikusokat" and not "politiKusakat" or politiKusokot??


vvsey

"Politikus" and "politikusak" - when it is an adjective. "Political" and they "are political".

"Politikus" and "politikusok" - when it is a noun. "Politician" and "politicians".

And for the last "a", before the "t", I believe it will never be an "o", with any word. The suffix itself is either "-at" or "-et", when attached to a consonant. Or let's say the buffer vowel can only be "a" or "e" in this case. Somebody correct me if I am wrong.

Even for a word with only "o"'s:

doboz - box
dobozok - boxes
dobozokAt - (accusative) boxes

The same phenomenon can appear, for example, with the word "piros":

piros - pirosak - adjective
piros - pirosok - noun


jsiehler

And for the last "a", before the "t", I believe it will never be an "o", with any word.

Ezen nagyot röhögtem. :)

But for the plural accusative I think it's correct, I can't think of any exceptions either.


vvsey

Thanks! :) You are absolutely right.:

homok - sand
homokot - (accusative)

One exception is enough. :) Let us leave the vakondokokat in peace...


Shamarth

When you pluralize a back-vowel noun, with some (many) exceptions "o" is the link vowel, just like here: politikus -> politikusok.

When you add the suffix "-t" to a noun in plural, only "a" (for back-vowel words) or "e" (for front-vowel words) can be the link vowel: politikusok -> politikusokat


Rudolf978436

Would be misleading(misunderstod), sakk- is a chess game, but they are many- sok, maybe too much- túl sok. Excuse me!


JohnWeber786406

I go by phonetic of the vowel at the end of the noun and go from there.
In this example - I didn't put the word "any" in the sentence, and got burned. "Én nem ismerek politikusokat" just means "I do not know politicians." How is "any" implied here?


MrtonPolgr

By the two languages being different. Languages weren't meant for transcribing from one to the other. "any" is a particularly difficult word to deal with in all languages I know - in this sentence, "nem ismerek politikusokat" perfectly implies that the amount of politicians I know is zero.


BetsyLowe

How would I say "I do not know any politicians" ?


vvsey

Well, like this, see above.
You can also say:
"Egy politikust sem ismerek."
"Nem ismerek egy politikust sem."

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.