1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La celebración imposible"

"La celebración imposible"

Translation:The impossible celebration

February 4, 2014

37 Comments


Sir_Carl

Hmm. I have to say I’ve never used this sentence before. Any thoughts on context?


CattleRustler

DL sentences do not always make sense. I wouldn't bother thinking about it


Johngt44

Oh well done! Brilliant find.


Sir_Carl

Aha! Thank you.


Baramander

Unfortunately I don't have time to consult the internet when I'm having a conversation


cKf1r

This article is in spanish so it is not helpful if spanish is your second language.


battabong

agree, but makes it hard for the next weird translation that comes along.


BoredWithDuoNow

DL sentences rarely make sense and tend to always include manzanas, gatos and tortugas!


mahsazet

Fully agree with you


yimantuwingyai

two possibilities come to mind.

"I decided to have my birthday on the Moon." "Uh...you can't. It's an impossible celebration!" (leaves in frustration)

"This wedding sucks. Miley Cyrus will not stop trying to dance on the table. And the horse pooped in the punch bowl." "ARRRRRGH! This impossible celebration!


cKf1r

These hypothetical situations would never happen!


Baramander

What extremes are you willing to go to to excuse a bad example by DL


PK_Flash

one word and one letter, project x


Talca

¿Un fiesta por 30 cumpleaños?


sarizzle

It's mine in a month and a bit. Dreading it!!


TheHandShand

Maybe something a bunch of NFL players were coming up with for after a touchdown but then decided against.

:)


Rosie278800

Okay this is funny that this comment is first six years ago and people are talking about no realistic context, because now it's during the age of coronavirus and hey, suddenly almost all types of celebrations are impossible.


Baramander

This has to be one of the worst examples yet


_smiles_

The impossible girl might have impossible celebrations.


daisytuck

Only if her name is Clara ;-)


CessairCallisto

I'm impossible . . .


glazewg

The party for Obama's third term in office is ...... (and other such silly nonsense).


jrayjedi

The celebration of the first solar landing-on location. :)


Liam3.1415926535

I want to throw a party that involves jet-skiing on the backs of alligators in a CO2 lake on Mars. That, my friends, is the impossible celebration.


wbt

The Cubs winning the World Series?


Eileen635107

Except they finally did!!!


westitchwounds

Esto podría ser un buen título del libro. :)


DavidLBump

[sings] To dream the impossible dream, to observe the impossible celebration...


carcaveboy

I know! Impossible celebration is what happens when you FINALLY graduate high school!


HansThyssen

El título perfecto para mi primero libro en español.


chadoh

Awesome phrase. Makes me think of this:

www.youtube.com/embed/gZa4yre0uEk


Chellger

Come on! Get over Trumps Victory already. It's not all bad.


martind611973

big ole episcopalian size thumbprints on Victory th'say


Stud4Life

La celebración imposible is a perfect news article title as found on link shared by Alphonse Jones. News article titles don't have to be sentences.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.