Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La celebración imposible"

Translation:The impossible celebration

4 years ago

37 Comments


Sir_Carl
Sir_Carl

Hmm. I have to say I’ve never used this sentence before. Any thoughts on context?

4 years ago

CattleRustler

DL sentences do not always make sense. I wouldn't bother thinking about it

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004
3 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Oh well done! Brilliant find.

3 years ago

Sir_Carl
Sir_Carl

Aha! Thank you.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Thanks Jindr. An interesting opinion piece --- not uncontroversial.

¿Se trata sólo de mí? Tal vez mi primer pensamiento fue bastante cínico, pero fue Monty Python: La vida de Brian - cita: "¿Qué han hecho los romanos para nosotros?"

1 year ago

Sir_Carl
Sir_Carl

Ok

4 years ago

battabong

agree, but makes it hard for the next weird translation that comes along.

3 years ago

mahsazet

Fully agree with you

2 years ago

BoredWithDuoNow

DL sentences rarely make sense and tend to always include manzanas, gatos and tortugas!

1 month ago

yimantuwingyai
yimantuwingyai

two possibilities come to mind.

"I decided to have my birthday on the Moon." "Uh...you can't. It's an impossible celebration!" (leaves in frustration)

"This wedding sucks. Miley Cyrus will not stop trying to dance on the table. And the horse pooped in the punch bowl." "ARRRRRGH! This impossible celebration!

3 years ago

Tomasz1

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ObzG9lYcPQM <- for example after seing this?

4 years ago

PK_Flash

one word and one letter, project x

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

¿Un fiesta por 30 cumpleaños?

4 years ago

sarizzle

It's mine in a month and a bit. Dreading it!!

3 years ago

TheHandShand

Maybe something a bunch of NFL players were coming up with for after a touchdown but then decided against.

:)

1 week ago

_smiles_

The impossible girl might have impossible celebrations.

3 years ago

daisytuck

Only if her name is Clara ;-)

3 years ago

CessairCallisto

I'm impossible . . .

3 years ago

eaarthman

Could be a title to an interesting short story.

4 years ago

glazewg

The party for Obama's third term in office is ...... (and other such silly nonsense).

4 years ago

jrayjedi

The celebration of the first solar landing-on location. :)

2 years ago

wbt
wbt

The Cubs winning the World Series?

4 years ago

Eileen635107
Eileen635107

Except they finally did!!!

1 year ago

gpl8675309

The next Tom Cruise movie?

2 years ago

coleriehm

Coming to a theator near you, 2016

2 years ago

kesst
kesst

Need a name for your band? Let Duolingo help.

1 year ago

westitchwounds
westitchwounds

Esto podría ser un buen título del libro. :)

3 years ago

Liam3.1415926535

I want to throw a party that involves jet-skiing on the backs of alligators in a CO2 lake on Mars. That, my friends, is the impossible celebration.

8 months ago

F1nalFront1er

Party it up on Mars, perhaps?

4 years ago

chadoh
chadoh

Awesome phrase. Makes me think of this:

www.youtube.com/embed/gZa4yre0uEk

3 years ago

Sun-Wukong
Sun-Wukong

The party I would throw after beating Battletoads...

2 years ago

Chellger

Come on! Get over Trumps Victory already. It's not all bad.

1 year ago

martind611973

big ole episcopalian size thumbprints on Victory th'say

1 year ago

Stud4Life

La celebración imposible is a perfect news article title as found on link shared by Alphonse Jones. News article titles don't have to be sentences.

1 year ago

DavidLBump

[sings] To dream the impossible dream, to observe the impossible celebration...

10 months ago

carcaveboy

I know! Impossible celebration is what happens when you FINALLY graduate high school!

7 months ago