"A week"

Translation:Wythnos

July 29, 2016

3 Comments


ieu10

Does it mean "eight nights"?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

It makes sense if you think of a week starting from midnight (or just after midnight) on the first night and ending at midnight (or just before midnight) the 7th 24 hour period later.

Or you could think of it as 7 day periods preceded by a night period and succeeded by a night period, which would mean there are 8 'nights'.

Fortnight = Pythefnos (15 nights) follows the same pattern.


ibisc

Well, it means 'a week' but yes, it comes from wyth nos/noson.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.