1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Những người phụ nữ nhỏ"

"Những người phụ nữ nhỏ"

Translation:Little women

July 29, 2016

10 Comments


SanDigital

If there is no copula used with adjectives, could this also be translated as "(The) women are little"?


Hanzos1

I was wondering the same thing, but it is not accepted as an answer for sure (at least not "The women are small" which I tried)


A-dot-Ham

Yes, I think that if it was a sentence it could be translated like this. My guess is that since there is no period at the end, it means little women? Or something like that.


bawallish

Is that the title of the book in Vietnamese translation?


Aeronautix

Why doesn't "short women" work?


Andy499355

Having done Memrise, at this point I can tell you that apparently there's a separate word for "short" (lùn).


FredrikLar649765

Did you know the Vietnamese are on average the world's fourth shortest people? This is likely to change in future generations as the average was heavily affected by the Vietnam war and its aftermath.


Michxxxxx

Joey: "How little they are?"

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.