1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "To fulle menn drikker øl."

"To fulle menn drikker øl."

Translation:Two drunk men are drinking beer.

July 29, 2016

19 Comments


RLRTB

Typical Monday morning in Tromsø


PolarisTheRandom

Two drunk men drinking beer? Why is that wrong???


Amin663889

Two drunk men ARE drinking beer.


HeatherSha938036

Yes but why does it have to be ARE drinking beer? Omitting the ARE doesn't change the meaning of the sentence for me.


Devin149691

I agree with you, while it might be technically more correct in English to add "are" it is perfectly colloquially common of a thing to say. It is a statement or description of an event consisting of well: two drunk men drinking beer


RobertEddy

What happened to the idea of a Norwegian party being four guys and a bottle of beer?


Deliciae

We have a song for every (drinking) situation.


aaronheiss

"Full" for "drunk" sounds like a great euphemism in English...!


TeemuLabura

Does this mean specifically drunk, or I can use it to describe, for instance, "full (gas) tank"?


Deliciae

When referring to people, it usually means "drunk". When referring to just about anything else, it means "full".


DanielJSorensen

How would you say that a person is full of food, then? Its probably an English idiom, so I can't think of a way to say that.


Deliciae

That would be "mett".


jaredscottbell

This sounds like a story/song/poem line to me and I would leave "are" out of the translation.

i.e. 'Two drunk men drinking beer. And the tall one said...'


Tracey150273

Why not "Two drunk men drinking beer."?


BrannyBrandy

To fulle menn kjemper !


Ctougas01

Two men full of alcohol... They can't get enough beer!


JeanRigby

Why not two drunk men drinking beer, I add ?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.