"Dette sted er berømt for deres meget specielle sten."

Translation:This place is famous for their very special stone.

2 years ago

5 Comments


cparsbaek

Can also be: "This place is famous for their very special stones". With stones as in plural.

2 years ago

griffous

The pronoun their generally only applies to living things in English. "dens" (its) instead of "deres" (their) would be closer to the English - or is this a grammatical difference between Danish/English?

1 year ago

Eric33sb

I agree that this sentence is grammatically incorrect in English. "This place" is singular, so it should be famous for "its" stone, not "their" stone. I'm not sure how this grammar rule could be different/ignored in Danish, but I defer to any Danes on here in that regard...

1 year ago

Rutger_W

In geography "place" is often defined by the meaning people give to a particular location. Looking at it this way it might be more logical to use "their". "Sten" could also refer to a monumental stone erected or adopted by the inhabitants rather than just any stone, again making it part of the human rather than natural world. Strictly grammatically "their" would still be wrong but might make a bit more sense? Not sure how this would work in Danish. Does "This pub is famous for their(/its) special beer"/"Dette værtshus er berømt for deres(/dets) meget specielle øl" work?

9 months ago

IanWitham1

The Blarney Stone is a famous stone. I might say "That place is famous for their stone" because "their" refers to the people who live there, the people who publicise the stone, or the people who own the stone

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.