"They want sandwiches from you."

Translation:הם רוצים ממך כריכים.

July 29, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

hem rotzim meemékh (fem singular) / meemkhá (m. s) crikhim


Lzem0

Is it really incorrect to put ממך before כריכים?


Hannah649004

Please would someone explain why the following two sentences use a different word order?

The children find the candies next to you, "הילדים מוצאים את הממתקים לידך".

They want sandwiches from you, "הם רוצים ממך כריכים".

I don't understand why the Hebrew says in one sentence, "candies next to you" and the next, "from you sandwiches".

Please explain what the rules are. תודה


IngeborgHa14

I think, a rule of thumb would be to put known facts before unknown facts. I can ask: "Where do the children find the sweets?" and answer: הַיְלָדִים מוֹצְאִים אֶת הַמַּמְתַּקִּים לְיָדְךָ (next to you being the answer) or I can ask "What do the children find next to you?" and answer: הַיְלָדִים מוֹצְאִים לְיָדְךָ אֶת הַמַּמְתַּקִּים (the sweets being the answer). It is a question of emphasis and of topic and comment.


chocolatandante

I used סנדוויצים and it was not accepted. I live in Israel, and I hear everyone use the word 'sandwich'.


Larry824711

סנדוויצ'ים


evelyn3981

What's wrong with' סנדוויץ ? That's the word I learned from Rosetta Stone!


BrunnoHC

Maybe you have to use the plural form (like כריכימ)


AJEEUU.5

Im not a native speaker but I feel like they want us to learn the Hebrew words for things. Sandwich is widely used in Isreal but its an English word. Kinda like using auto instead of rekkev .


hearttolearn

Is there something wrong with writing this sentence like this, "הם רוצים כריכים מכם" they put it as "הם רוצים ממך כריכים" with the order of " ממך" and "כריכים" switched around. Am I wrong or is it OK both ways?


Carole838966

Why can’t you say: כריכים ממך


danny912421

You can. However, the order in the sentence above is more natural.


iad58g

And just exactly what is wrong with הם רוצים ממךָ כריכים?


danny912421

Did you include nikud in your answer? That was the problem. We are not to write nikud, because the system doesn't recognize it correctly and is very glitchy.


iad58g

Then why was the word ממךָ (with nikud) in the word bank?


danny912421

As I said, and to add to what Ingeborg wrote. The system looks for similar words in the database, and offers it. But since ממךָ is not in the database as one of the correct answer, the system does not recognize that word, and rejects the answer, even though it is correct. Frustrating, I know, but that is the price we pay for learning through a computer. They are never perfect.


IngeborgHa14

Well, the system picks randomly similar words it finds in its word bank from all the sentences used in Duolingo. And sometimes niqqud is used there to disambiguate words. Just a glitch effectively.


clairelanc3

Why not ממכם?


IngeborgHa14

Well, the correct form is מִכֶּם. But מִמְּכֶם is used colloquially.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.