1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "They want sandwiches from yo…

"They want sandwiches from you."

Translation:הם רוצים ממך כריכים.

July 29, 2016

15 Comments


Lzem0

Is it really incorrect to put ממך before כריכים?


Hannah649004

Please would someone explain why the following two sentences use a different word order?

The children find the candies next to you, "הילדים מוצאים את הממתקים לידך".

They want sandwiches from you, "הם רוצים ממך כריכים".

I don't understand why the Hebrew says in one sentence, "candies next to you" and the next, "from you sandwiches".

Please explain what the rules are. תודה


IngeborgHa14

I think, a rule of thumb would be to put known facts before unknown facts. I can ask: "Where do the children find the sweets?" and answer: הַיְלָדִים מוֹצְאִים אֶת הַמַּמְתַּקִּים לְיָדְךָ (next to you being the answer) or I can ask "What do the children find next to you?" and answer: הַיְלָדִים מוֹצְאִים לְיָדְךָ אֶת הַמַּמְתַּקִּים (the sweets being the answer). It is a question of emphasis and of topic and comment.


chocolatandante

I used סנדוויצים and it was not accepted. I live in Israel, and I hear everyone use the word 'sandwich'.


Larry824711

סנדוויצ'ים


hearttolearn

Is there something wrong with writing this sentence like this, "הם רוצים כריכים מכם" they put it as "הם רוצים ממך כריכים" with the order of " ממך" and "כריכים" switched around. Am I wrong or is it OK both ways?


evelyn3981

What's wrong with' סנדוויץ ? That's the word I learned from Rosetta Stone!


BrunnoHC

Maybe you have to use the plural form (like כריכימ)


AJEEUU.5

Im not a native speaker but I feel like they want us to learn the Hebrew words for things. Sandwich is widely used in Isreal but its an English word. Kinda like using auto instead of rekkev .


zion11dotcom

hem rotzim meemékh (f. s) / meemkhá (m. s) crikhim


clairelanc3

Why not ממכם?


IngeborgHa14

Well, the correct form is מִכֶּם. But מִמְּכֶם is used colloquially.


Carole838966

Why can’t you say: כריכים ממך


danny912421

You can. However, the order in the sentence above is more natural.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.