"Yo no les gusto."

Translation:They do not like me.

February 1, 2013

115 Comments


Gary7m

Sure looks like I don't like them to me. What am I missing?

March 10, 2013

Iago

You're missing the definition of gustar. It doesn't mean to like, but rather to please. In Spanish they use this construction where we use "to like" something. A él no le gusto, I don't please him/He doesn't like me.

March 12, 2013

jenichun

So, I said "I don't please them" . Is it wrong just because its not the usual way to say it in English, or is it something else?

June 14, 2013

AaronDeUSA

That is a literal translation and is useful for understanding the grammar, but the actual meaning and the context in which it is used translates better to "They don't like me" than "I don't please them".

July 30, 2014

leah.uhrich

Like to express a headache you'd say "a mi me duele mi cabeza" which means in english syntax "to me i hurt my head" but literally it'd translate to "my head is hurting me" which in this specific case just means "my head hurts."

February 10, 2019

AldsteHogie

Me duele la cabeza, but other than that, yes. Good insight

May 5, 2019

RAPOTTERR

Thats how I feel!!

May 6, 2019

studygerman

Not "to me I hurt my head", but [preserving word order] "to me (duplicated for emphasis), to me is (verb/action) hurting my head (subject of sentence)"; better literal translation [words rearranged to match English] "my heads hurts me, to me (emphasis)".

July 31, 2019

Brigitte864168

Thank you, that was a very clear and helpful explanation.

February 21, 2019

Pat262238

Thanks you, now it makes sense!

September 15, 2018

Shaojie5

thank you

July 2, 2019

ScubaDi

I also thought I don't like them!!! I am getting very confused. Practice practice

August 4, 2018

galletadecolores

How would you say "I don't like them"?

October 14, 2015

andre__a

Changing subject and object: Ellos no me gustan

April 27, 2017

DABurnside

Never before have I seen yo + gusto. This was a real puzzle to me. My 501 Spanish Verbs book doesn't even go into those regular forms. I went to https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/gustar and that site said (copy and paste): "Notes: Regular verb. The verb is most frequently used in the third person singular or plural to express like: Me gusta el libro (I like the book); Me gustan los libros (I like the books). The verb is used with me, te, le, nos, os and les. ALL forms of the verb are possible, e.g., Me gustas tú. (I like you). We do NOT list the other forms. These forms are only needed by more advanced students. To express that you like someone, the verb caer is frequently used, e.g., Ella me cae bien. (I like her)."

First thing, I always try to think of gustar as "Blah blah is pleasing (to whomever)" before making the leap to "Whomever likes blah blah." Second thing, the website took care of my confusion about the existence of gusto, gustas, gustamos, etc. Take a read of Dduh's comment below (probably above, really). But my confusion was only reduced, not eradicated.

So if Me gusta el libro means I like the book, then Les gusta el libro means They like the book (the book is pleasing to them). El libro (objects are third person singular) is responsible for gustA (third person singular conjugation). I substituted Yo for el libro in order to say that I am pleasing to them (They like me), so now I have to use the form gustO. I now have Les (them) gustO yo=I am pleasing to them (or They like me). Finally, I insert No to make the declaration negative=No les gusto yo. No les gusto yo means the same as Yo no les gusto, but I think I read somewhere that it is more common to put subject pronouns in front of the sentence as DL has done here.

Be heartened. The good news according to the Spanish Verb Conjugator website is, if we are getting this sentence, we are now "more advanced students." We should all take 15 seconds to strut around (or not). I know I'll make the same mistake I made here at least a dozen times more before it gels. I hope this helps someone.

April 23, 2018

DyN1pnHO

Thanks very much for this - it has helped me a lot. Just by the by I notice that your reference speaks of caer bien as to get on well with. Whenever I use this combination DL rejects it and insists on llevarse bien. So thanks for that confirmation as well.

May 8, 2019

DABurnside

You're welcome. Duo uses caer bien and caer mal in its more advanced segments.

July 27, 2019

Iris150201

But isn't "Yo" the subject of the sentence? Yikes! I am confused....

April 14, 2018

Lrtward

Let's break it down.
Gustar = to be pleasing to
Yo gusto = I am pleasing to
Yo les gusto = I am pleasing to them (they like me)
Yo no les gusto = I am not pleasing to them (they do not like me)

July 30, 2018

hertn

So how do you say "i dont like them"? Les no me gustan?

March 12, 2016

kirakrakra

No me gustan or no me gustan ellos. They/ ellos is the subject in the Spanish sentence. Think with "please" to get the subject and object correct. I do not like them-they do not please me = ellos no me gustan

March 12, 2016

Victoria765738

Wouldn't 'They don't like me' be Ellos no me gusta? This looks like 'I don't like them'

May 1, 2018

DABurnside

"yo no gusto" = I am not pleasing. "Les" = to them. Therefore, "I am not pleasing to them" = They don't like me.

May 2, 2018

Maria696768

Yes!!!

May 2, 2018

Maria696768

Victoria765738 It is the contrary "they don't like me"

May 1, 2018

Lrtward

Ellos no me gustan (with an "n" on gustan) = They do not please me. I don't like them.

July 30, 2018

Treecie

After reading all 91 comments I understand the verb gustar a little better today! El verbo gustar me gusta. ¡Jajaja!

May 28, 2018

Ampus_Questor

Set about this translation with gusto! Translate literally as 'I not to them please' and then rearrange into proper English as 'they don't like me'. Easy peasy!

January 26, 2019

VladislavE564095

Confusing , but i get it. Keep practicing...

February 17, 2019

JenandJo

I finally think I am beginning to see tge light

May 25, 2019

Ronaldo8818

How about " A ellos, yo no les gusto.".or "Yo no les gusto a ellos". Would that make it easier to understand?

June 25, 2019

DyN1pnHO

yo no gusto = I am not pleasing. To whom are you not pleasing? To them (les).Therefore = I am not pleasing to them = they do not like me. I think this is a wonderful phrase from DL which brings us closer to the reality of Spanish.

June 28, 2019

Curt391905

how do you tell whether it is "They do not like me" (I am not pleasing to them) or "You do not like me" (I am not pleasing to you)?"

April 19, 2018

Lrtward

They do not like me (I am not pleasing to them)
Yo no les gusto a ellos.
No les gusto.

You do not like me (I am not pleasing to you)
Plural
Yo no les gusto a ustedes.
No les gusto.

Formal
Yo no le gusto a usted.
No le gusto.

Familiar
Yo no te gusto a tí.
No te gusto.

If it's not clear from context whether you're talking about "them" or "you all", you'd have to say "No les gusto a ellos" or "No les gusto a ustedes".

July 30, 2018

Dutchesse722

Yo no me gustan a ellos!

April 22, 2018

Lrtward

If yo is the subject, the verb has to be gusto.
If the object is "a ellos" you have to use les.

Yo no les gusto a ellos.
I am not pleasing to them (they do not like me).

Alternatively, if you want to use gustan, the subject has to be ellos.
If you want to use "me", the object has to be "a mí".

Ellos no me gustan a mí.
They are not pleasing to me (I do not like them).

July 30, 2018

ODubhghaill

I might have friends who like me and I might do something that doesn't please them. It doesn't necessarily mean that if I don't please them that they don't like me. What a perverse way to expressing something, but then I suppose it's to be expected from someone who thinks about the world from an english speakers viewpoint.

May 26, 2018

Keystonep

I don't please them, therefore, they don't like me.

May 27, 2018

Chris913144

How can, "I not you please", be they do not like me

June 16, 2018

Lrtward

In Spanish, we don't choose whether or not we like something. A thing is pleasing to us or it is not. The quality is inherent in the thing. It's not something we make up and decide for ourselves.

July 30, 2018

House597384

So learning Spanish is a form of mind control??

June 28, 2019

msolu

LOL!!

July 7, 2019

Phil712772

No me gustan would be they don't like me, wouldn't it.

June 20, 2018

Lrtward

No, because the verb gustar means "to please".
Gustan = they please
Me gustan = they please me
No me gustan = they do not please me
(I don't like them)

Things I don't like:
No me gustan las arañas.
No me gustan los perros malos.
No me gusta la lluvia.
No me gusta mi maestra de español O.O

July 30, 2018

Panamapal

I believe this means "I do not like them." Shouldn't "They do not like me." be translated "Ellos no me gustan."

June 25, 2018

Lrtward

Ellos no me gustan = They do not please me.

Read the other comments, they're very helpful.

July 30, 2018

Lrtward

Here's a very famous song about things that I like.
https://youtu.be/v2oIqlEkX5s - Me gustas tú, by Manu Chao

It goes through a LOT of things I like:

Me gustan las aviones (I like airplanes)
Me gustas tú (I like you)
Me gusta viajar (I like to travel)
Me gustas tú Me gusta la mañana (I like the morning)
Me gustas tú
Me gusta el viento (I like the wind)
...And more!

It's a great song to listen to because usually we talk about things that please us. I like this, I don't like that.... So it's good to get into the habit of "me gusta, me gustas, me gustan..." and hearing gustar match whatever it is that's pleasing me (or not).

July 30, 2018

GilsonTavares10

I think the answer should be, Ellos no me gustan, and not Yo no les gusto. Yo means I, how can this be correct!!! Im confused now!!!

July 15, 2019

DABurnside

Think of it this way: A ellos, no les gusto yo = as for them, I am not pleasing to them. Since les is a pronoun for them/you (plural), adding ellos would make the meaning clearer, but you'd have use the correct format: A ellos (as for them). Then gustar has to be conjugated to go with yo, so gusto. You've been doing this all along with gusta (it/he/she doesn't please whoever) and gustan (they don't please whoever). Now, it is I who don't please them, therefore, no gusto yo. Duo could have worded this sentence: A ellos, no les gusto yo. It means the same thing as Yo no les gusto. Yo no les gusto could also mean You (you all) don't like me. I hope this helps.

July 15, 2019

Brian938352

Sorry still dont get it the verb construct is not for they/them i feel is incorrect should be posible" Á ellos no me gusta" what do you think?

August 28, 2017

Lrtward

"a ellos" and "me" are not the same object.

A mí no me gusta = I don't like it
A tí no te gusta = You don't like it
A él no le gusta = He doesn't like it
A ella no le gusta = She doesn't like it
A ellos no les gusta = They don't like it

July 30, 2018

Heartless_Nobody

Could it also be written: Ellos no me gustan

January 30, 2018

Lrtward

Ellos no me gustan = They do not please me = I don't like them.

July 30, 2018

IldikoHewi

My translation was: I do not like them. I typed it in Google translate and was given my translation as well: I do not like them. They do not like me is ' Ellos no me gustan. ' I really need an answer to this!

June 19, 2018

Lrtward

Don't trust Google translate ;-)

July 30, 2018

jill713026

I have just typed into google translate the above sentence. The answer is I do not like them. Which is exactly what I thought it should be . They don’t like me , would surely be Ellos no me gustan

June 27, 2018

Lrtward

Do not trust Google translate. It is not fluent in Spanish or English ;-)

July 30, 2018

marco269270

I think because the sentence starts with Yo, I expect this to mean, "I don't like them".

June 28, 2018

Lrtward

But gustar does not mean "to like".

July 30, 2018

shannameek1

This is incorrect -should be "I do not like them"

July 30, 2018

Lrtward

Please read the other comments before making your own. Thanks!

July 30, 2018

SurenderSi972112

It should be,,, I don't like them

August 28, 2018

ArthurThom15

I live in a Spanish speaking country and they said the answer should be, I do not like them.

September 12, 2018

cld50

Don't like it with Yo which is I . A ellos no les gusto is better

November 10, 2018

EbonyDoyle

google translate says I don't like them

April 14, 2019

Danielconcasco

That's not right. Gustar is to please.

Yo gusto - I please/I am pleasing

April 14, 2019

Bcc135

Yo is I . Should it be I do not like them

May 5, 2019

Danielconcasco

No, because gustar doesn't mean to like but to please.

I am pleasing to them.

They like me.

May 5, 2019

Kathleen338189

Shouldn't it be 'I don't like them'?

May 10, 2019

Danielconcasco

Answered above.

May 10, 2019

Slivey123

Shouldn't this be: i don't like them ?

July 1, 2019

Danielconcasco

No, read the comments above.

July 1, 2019

Tatita22

The correct translation for this sentence would be "I don't like them"

July 18, 2019

Danielconcasco

No it wouldn't be. Gusto doesn't mean I like.

Please read the other posts.

July 18, 2019

xlaurabx

It looks like 'I don't like them" to me...

August 9, 2019

Danielconcasco

It's been explained above.

August 9, 2019

bodwisteve

could 'a mi' be added to the end for additional clarification?

September 8, 2015

kirakrakra

No yo is the subject and cannot be in an objectform. You could stress the object with a ellos; ellas

August 25, 2016

RobertDuke

What I keep seeing everyone's comments is the present tense " I do not like them", and the answer even says present, but the true answer is "I did not like them" [gusto - Past tense]

March 20, 2017

TreesHugger

Perhaps you're thinking of "gustó." It's one of the past tense forms for third person singular (él, ella.) For first person present tense, it's "gusto."

April 25, 2017

Hablar_En_Lengua

OK in an attempt to get the logic of how gustar works in my head, I tried:

"I am not pleasing to them."

and was marked incorrect. I imagine "I do not please them" would be marked incorrect as well?

Does anybody know if this is just a Duo bug since it seems like it should work, or is this just fully incorrect?

June 29, 2017

msolu

"I do not like them." marked wrong! how can that be? the supposed correct answer is wrong!!. I have reported it and I'm very angry. According to what we've been taught by duolingo so far, I have answered correctly. + checked google translate and a native spanish speaker who agree with my answer. Duolingo's arbitary wrong marks is putting me off....and more importantly, depriving me of my lingots!!!! [I would have been a lingot billionaire by now ;)] Seriously duo needs to get it's act together.

July 5, 2019

Danielconcasco

Please read the thread again instead of getting angry. Your answer is wrong.

Gusto - I please (not I like)

Me gusta - I like

July 5, 2019

Nytron

Spanish is designed incorrectly. Why does one have to reach the final words of the sentence to understand the beginning of the thought process of the sentence?!

July 27, 2019

DyN1pnHO

an interesting thought - perhaps it flows from its latin base where verbs are placed at the end of the sentence. (if I remember correctly from years ago)

July 27, 2019

Danielconcasco

The same could be said about English. You don't know a thought until you read the whole thing.

July 27, 2019

DyN1pnHO

you're correct and probably the same holds for any language.

July 27, 2019

PsychCutter

i thought that there is no conjugation for gustar outside of gusta and gustan?

February 1, 2013

Iago

"Gustar" means to please. Me gusta él, I like him (lit. He pleases me). No te gusto, you don't like me (lit. I don't please you).

It has regular conjugation for every tense.

February 1, 2013

dduh

So, is this then how it goes?

(Yo) me gusto = I please me = I like me / (Tú) me gustas = You please me = I like you / (Él) me gusta = He pleases me = I like him / (Nosotros) me gustamos = We please me = I like us / (Vosotros) me gustáis = You please me = I like you / (Ellos) me gustan = They please me = I like them

(Yo) te gusto = I please you = You like me / (Tú) te gustas = You please you = You like you / (Él) te gusta = He pleases you = You like him / etc.

October 16, 2015

muetzenflo

Sorry, i still don't get it..In the sentence "I don't like you" the direct object is "you", right? So in my understanding there should be a "te" in the translation => "No te gusto" (which is wrong obviously)?

July 9, 2013

AaronDeUSA

The confusion stems from the fact that "I like you" reverses the subject and object from "You please me". ("to be pleased by" is really a more literal translation of gustar.) In spanish the subject and object follow the literal translation: "yo te gusto" = "i am pleased by you". However "I like you" is a better translation in terms of meaning and the switch from 'pleased by' to 'like' reverses the subject and object.

I think gustar is pretty unique in this way.

July 10, 2013

AaronDeUSA

hmmm... it's not totally unique though. Parecer and molestar and others follow this pattern: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/7925/the-conjugation-of-gustar

July 10, 2013

Talca

Aaron, They are among a group of verbs that demand indirect object pronouns. There is at least 17 of them of them. The most common probably: encantar, gustar, faltar, fascinar, intereser, parecer, preocupar, quedar. I'll look at your link. Thanks for posting it. DL doesn't give us enough sentences with them; they keep on testing us on gustar. That is what American textbooks emphasize, too. The other verbs need to be mastered as well. ¡Buena suerte!

February 5, 2014

rspreng

It is uncommon, and some grammars say it is only "gustan" and "gusta," but it can be used in other persons.

February 1, 2013

JamesBoggie

Shouldn't "Yo no les gusto." mean "I do not like them."?

July 2, 2016

dduh

gustar == to please, so it translates to "I do not please them", hence "They do not like me."

July 3, 2016

arnoldvdm

I think you are correct. Les means: to them (plural) the translation for: Les escribo would be: I write (to) them Gusto and Escribo are both singular. Les gusto would be translated as: "I'm comfortable (to) them" No les gusto should then be translated as: "I'm not comfortable (to) them" It doesn't automatically mean they think the same about you.

December 11, 2017

Graeme951078

Error. It should be translated as "I do not like them."

March 27, 2019

Danielconcasco

That's not how gustar works.

"I do not like them" would be, "no me gusto ellos"

April 8, 2019

langpam

This is a very unusual use of gustar. Usually there are only two forms in the present: gusta and gustan....!!!!

May 15, 2013

AaronDeUSA

It's legit. Gustar can also be conjugated like a normal -ar verb. In that case I think the literal translation of "to be pleasing" is better. http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/7925/the-conjugation-of-gustar

July 10, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.