Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo no les gusto."

Translation:They do not like me.

5 years ago

42 Comments


Gary7m

Sure looks like I don't like them to me. What am I missing?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

You're missing the definition of gustar. It doesn't mean to like, but rather to please. In Spanish they use this construction where we use "to like" something. A él no le gusto, I don't please him/He doesn't like me.

5 years ago

jenichun

So, I said "I don't please them" . Is it wrong just because its not the usual way to say it in English, or is it something else?

5 years ago

AaronTovo

That is a literal translation and is useful for understanding the grammar, but the actual meaning and the context in which it is used translates better to "They don't like me" than "I don't please them".

4 years ago

Di2PRu

I also thought I don't like them!!! I am getting very confused. Practice practice

1 week ago

galletadecolores
galletadecolores

How would you say "I don't like them"?

2 years ago

andre__a

Changing subject and object: Ellos no me gustan

1 year ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

Never before have I seen yo + gusto. This was a real puzzle to me. My 501 Spanish Verbs book doesn't even go into those regular forms. I went to https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/gustar and that site said (copy and paste): "Notes: Regular verb. The verb is most frequently used in the third person singular or plural to express like: Me gusta el libro (I like the book); Me gustan los libros (I like the books). The verb is used with me, te, le, nos, os and les. ALL forms of the verb are possible, e.g., Me gustas tú. (I like you). We do NOT list the other forms. These forms are only needed by more advanced students. To express that you like someone, the verb caer is frequently used, e.g., Ella me cae bien. (I like her)."

First thing, I always try to think of gustar as "Blah blah is pleasing (to whomever)" before making the leap to "Whomever likes blah blah." Second thing, the website took care of my confusion about the existence of gusto, gustas, gustamos, etc. Take a read of Dduh's comment below (probably above, really). But my confusion was only reduced, not eradicated.

So if Me gusta el libro means I like the book, then Les gusta el libro means They like the book (the book is pleasing to them). El libro (objects are third person singular) is responsible for gustA (third person singular conjugation). I substituted Yo for el libro in order to say that I am pleasing to them (They like me), so now I have to use the form gustO. I now have Les (them) gustO yo=I am pleasing to them (or They like me). Finally, I insert No to make the declaration negative=No les gusto yo. No les gusto yo means the same as Yo no les gusto, but I think I read somewhere that it is more common to put subject pronouns in front of the sentence as DL has done here.

Be heartened. The good news according to the Spanish Verb Conjugator website is, if we are getting this sentence, we are now "more advanced students." We should all take 15 seconds to strut around (or not). I know I'll make the same mistake I made here at least a dozen times more before it gels. I hope this helps someone.

3 months ago

hertn
hertn

So how do you say "i dont like them"? Les no me gustan?

2 years ago

kirakrakra

No me gustan or no me gustan ellos. They/ ellos is the subject in the Spanish sentence. Think with "please" to get the subject and object correct. I do not like them-they do not please me = ellos no me gustan

2 years ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Yo no me gustan a ellos!

3 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

If yo is the subject, the verb has to be gusto.
If the object is "a ellos" you have to use les.

Yo no les gusto a ellos.
I am not pleasing to them (they do not like me).

Alternatively, if you want to use gustan, the subject has to be ellos.
If you want to use "me", the object has to be "a mí".

Ellos no me gustan a mí.
They are not pleasing to me (I do not like them).

2 weeks ago

Iris150201

But isn't "Yo" the subject of the sentence? Yikes! I am confused....

4 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Let's break it down.
Gustar = to be pleasing to
Yo gusto = I am pleasing to
Yo les gusto = I am pleasing to them (they like me)
Yo no les gusto = I am not pleasing to them (they do not like me)

2 weeks ago

Curt391905

how do you tell whether it is "They do not like me" (I am not pleasing to them) or "You do not like me" (I am not pleasing to you)?"

3 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

They do not like me (I am not pleasing to them)
Yo no les gusto a ellos.
No les gusto.

You do not like me (I am not pleasing to you)
Plural
Yo no les gusto a ustedes.
No les gusto.

Formal
Yo no le gusto a usted.
No le gusto.

Familiar
Yo no te gusto a tí.
No te gusto.

If it's not clear from context whether you're talking about "them" or "you all", you'd have to say "No les gusto a ellos" or "No les gusto a ustedes".

2 weeks ago

Victoria765738

Wouldn't 'They don't like me' be Ellos no me gusta? This looks like 'I don't like them'

3 months ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

"yo no gusto" = I am not pleasing. "Les" = to them. Therefore, "I am not pleasing to them" = They don't like me.

3 months ago

Maria696768
Maria696768

Yes!!!

3 months ago

Maria696768
Maria696768

Victoria765738 It is the contrary "they don't like me"

3 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Ellos no me gustan (with an "n" on gustan) = They do not please me. I don't like them.

2 weeks ago

ODubhghaill

I might have friends who like me and I might do something that doesn't please them. It doesn't necessarily mean that if I don't please them that they don't like me. What a perverse way to expressing something, but then I suppose it's to be expected from someone who thinks about the world from an english speakers viewpoint.

2 months ago

Keystonep

I don't please them, therefore, they don't like me.

2 months ago

Treecie

After reading all 91 comments I understand the verb gustar a little better today! El verbo gustar me gusta. ¡Jajaja!

2 months ago

Chris913144

How can, "I not you please", be they do not like me

1 month ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

In Spanish, we don't choose whether or not we like something. A thing is pleasing to us or it is not. The quality is inherent in the thing. It's not something we make up and decide for ourselves.

2 weeks ago

IldikoHewi

My translation was: I do not like them. I typed it in Google translate and was given my translation as well: I do not like them. They do not like me is ' Ellos no me gustan. ' I really need an answer to this!

1 month ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Don't trust Google translate ;-)

2 weeks ago

Phil712772

No me gustan would be they don't like me, wouldn't it.

1 month ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

No, because the verb gustar means "to please".
Gustan = they please
Me gustan = they please me
No me gustan = they do not please me
(I don't like them)

Things I don't like:
No me gustan las arañas.
No me gustan los perros malos.
No me gusta la lluvia.
No me gusta mi maestra de español O.O

2 weeks ago

Panamapal

I believe this means "I do not like them." Shouldn't "They do not like me." be translated "Ellos no me gustan."

1 month ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Ellos no me gustan = They do not please me.

Read the other comments, they're very helpful.

2 weeks ago

jill713026

I have just typed into google translate the above sentence. The answer is I do not like them. Which is exactly what I thought it should be . They don’t like me , would surely be Ellos no me gustan

1 month ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Do not trust Google translate. It is not fluent in Spanish or English ;-)

2 weeks ago

marco269270

I think because the sentence starts with Yo, I expect this to mean, "I don't like them".

1 month ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

But gustar does not mean "to like".

2 weeks ago

shannameek1

This is incorrect -should be "I do not like them"

2 weeks ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Please read the other comments before making your own. Thanks!

2 weeks ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Here's a very famous song about things that I like.
https://youtu.be/v2oIqlEkX5s - Me gustas tú, by Manu Chao

It goes through a LOT of things I like:

Me gustan las aviones (I like airplanes)
Me gustas tú (I like you)
Me gusta viajar (I like to travel)
Me gustas tú Me gusta la mañana (I like the morning)
Me gustas tú
Me gusta el viento (I like the wind)
...And more!

It's a great song to listen to because usually we talk about things that please us. I like this, I don't like that.... So it's good to get into the habit of "me gusta, me gustas, me gustan..." and hearing gustar match whatever it is that's pleasing me (or not).

2 weeks ago