Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo no les gusto."

Translation:They do not like me.

5 years ago

78 Comments


Gary7m

Sure looks like I don't like them to me. What am I missing?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

You're missing the definition of gustar. It doesn't mean to like, but rather to please. In Spanish they use this construction where we use "to like" something. A él no le gusto, I don't please him/He doesn't like me.

5 years ago

jenichun

So, I said "I don't please them" . Is it wrong just because its not the usual way to say it in English, or is it something else?

5 years ago

AaronTovo

That is a literal translation and is useful for understanding the grammar, but the actual meaning and the context in which it is used translates better to "They don't like me" than "I don't please them".

4 years ago

Pat262238

Thanks you, now it makes sense!

1 week ago

ScubaDi

I also thought I don't like them!!! I am getting very confused. Practice practice

1 month ago

SNN-JS
SNN-JS

To me, your correct, I understand it also as: " I don't like them ".

1 week ago

galletadecolores
galletadecolores

How would you say "I don't like them"?

2 years ago

andre__a

Changing subject and object: Ellos no me gustan

1 year ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

Never before have I seen yo + gusto. This was a real puzzle to me. My 501 Spanish Verbs book doesn't even go into those regular forms. I went to https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/gustar and that site said (copy and paste): "Notes: Regular verb. The verb is most frequently used in the third person singular or plural to express like: Me gusta el libro (I like the book); Me gustan los libros (I like the books). The verb is used with me, te, le, nos, os and les. ALL forms of the verb are possible, e.g., Me gustas tú. (I like you). We do NOT list the other forms. These forms are only needed by more advanced students. To express that you like someone, the verb caer is frequently used, e.g., Ella me cae bien. (I like her)."

First thing, I always try to think of gustar as "Blah blah is pleasing (to whomever)" before making the leap to "Whomever likes blah blah." Second thing, the website took care of my confusion about the existence of gusto, gustas, gustamos, etc. Take a read of Dduh's comment below (probably above, really). But my confusion was only reduced, not eradicated.

So if Me gusta el libro means I like the book, then Les gusta el libro means They like the book (the book is pleasing to them). El libro (objects are third person singular) is responsible for gustA (third person singular conjugation). I substituted Yo for el libro in order to say that I am pleasing to them (They like me), so now I have to use the form gustO. I now have Les (them) gustO yo=I am pleasing to them (or They like me). Finally, I insert No to make the declaration negative=No les gusto yo. No les gusto yo means the same as Yo no les gusto, but I think I read somewhere that it is more common to put subject pronouns in front of the sentence as DL has done here.

Be heartened. The good news according to the Spanish Verb Conjugator website is, if we are getting this sentence, we are now "more advanced students." We should all take 15 seconds to strut around (or not). I know I'll make the same mistake I made here at least a dozen times more before it gels. I hope this helps someone.

5 months ago

hertn
hertn

So how do you say "i dont like them"? Les no me gustan?

2 years ago

kirakrakra

No me gustan or no me gustan ellos. They/ ellos is the subject in the Spanish sentence. Think with "please" to get the subject and object correct. I do not like them-they do not please me = ellos no me gustan

2 years ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Yo no me gustan a ellos!

5 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

If yo is the subject, the verb has to be gusto.
If the object is "a ellos" you have to use les.

Yo no les gusto a ellos.
I am not pleasing to them (they do not like me).

Alternatively, if you want to use gustan, the subject has to be ellos.
If you want to use "me", the object has to be "a mí".

Ellos no me gustan a mí.
They are not pleasing to me (I do not like them).

1 month ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

But isn't "Yo" the subject of the sentence? Yikes! I am confused....

5 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Let's break it down.
Gustar = to be pleasing to
Yo gusto = I am pleasing to
Yo les gusto = I am pleasing to them (they like me)
Yo no les gusto = I am not pleasing to them (they do not like me)

1 month ago

Curt391905

how do you tell whether it is "They do not like me" (I am not pleasing to them) or "You do not like me" (I am not pleasing to you)?"

5 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

They do not like me (I am not pleasing to them)
Yo no les gusto a ellos.
No les gusto.

You do not like me (I am not pleasing to you)
Plural
Yo no les gusto a ustedes.
No les gusto.

Formal
Yo no le gusto a usted.
No le gusto.

Familiar
Yo no te gusto a tí.
No te gusto.

If it's not clear from context whether you're talking about "them" or "you all", you'd have to say "No les gusto a ellos" or "No les gusto a ustedes".

1 month ago

Victoria765738

Wouldn't 'They don't like me' be Ellos no me gusta? This looks like 'I don't like them'

4 months ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

"yo no gusto" = I am not pleasing. "Les" = to them. Therefore, "I am not pleasing to them" = They don't like me.

4 months ago

Maria696768
Maria696768

Yes!!!

4 months ago

Maria696768
Maria696768

Victoria765738 It is the contrary "they don't like me"

4 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Ellos no me gustan (with an "n" on gustan) = They do not please me. I don't like them.

1 month ago

ODubhghaill

I might have friends who like me and I might do something that doesn't please them. It doesn't necessarily mean that if I don't please them that they don't like me. What a perverse way to expressing something, but then I suppose it's to be expected from someone who thinks about the world from an english speakers viewpoint.

3 months ago

Keystonep

I don't please them, therefore, they don't like me.

3 months ago

Treecie

After reading all 91 comments I understand the verb gustar a little better today! El verbo gustar me gusta. ¡Jajaja!

3 months ago

Chris913144

How can, "I not you please", be they do not like me

3 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

In Spanish, we don't choose whether or not we like something. A thing is pleasing to us or it is not. The quality is inherent in the thing. It's not something we make up and decide for ourselves.

1 month ago

IldikoHewi

My translation was: I do not like them. I typed it in Google translate and was given my translation as well: I do not like them. They do not like me is ' Ellos no me gustan. ' I really need an answer to this!

3 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Don't trust Google translate ;-)

1 month ago

Phil712772

No me gustan would be they don't like me, wouldn't it.

3 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

No, because the verb gustar means "to please".
Gustan = they please
Me gustan = they please me
No me gustan = they do not please me
(I don't like them)

Things I don't like:
No me gustan las arañas.
No me gustan los perros malos.
No me gusta la lluvia.
No me gusta mi maestra de español O.O

1 month ago

Panamapal

I believe this means "I do not like them." Shouldn't "They do not like me." be translated "Ellos no me gustan."

2 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Ellos no me gustan = They do not please me.

Read the other comments, they're very helpful.

1 month ago

jill713026

I have just typed into google translate the above sentence. The answer is I do not like them. Which is exactly what I thought it should be . They don’t like me , would surely be Ellos no me gustan

2 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Do not trust Google translate. It is not fluent in Spanish or English ;-)

1 month ago

marco269270

I think because the sentence starts with Yo, I expect this to mean, "I don't like them".

2 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

But gustar does not mean "to like".

1 month ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

Yes. It means to be pleasing to

1 week ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Here's a very famous song about things that I like.
https://youtu.be/v2oIqlEkX5s - Me gustas tú, by Manu Chao

It goes through a LOT of things I like:

Me gustan las aviones (I like airplanes)
Me gustas tú (I like you)
Me gusta viajar (I like to travel)
Me gustas tú Me gusta la mañana (I like the morning)
Me gustas tú
Me gusta el viento (I like the wind)
...And more!

It's a great song to listen to because usually we talk about things that please us. I like this, I don't like that.... So it's good to get into the habit of "me gusta, me gustas, me gustan..." and hearing gustar match whatever it is that's pleasing me (or not).

1 month ago

kerrycolli9

i use spanish dict and that is the correct translation so give the example a rest

3 weeks ago

ArthurThom15

I live in a Spanish speaking country and they said the answer should be, I do not like them.

1 week ago

PsychCutter
PsychCutter

i thought that there is no conjugation for gustar outside of gusta and gustan?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

"Gustar" means to please. Me gusta él, I like him (lit. He pleases me). No te gusto, you don't like me (lit. I don't please you).

It has regular conjugation for every tense.

5 years ago

dduh
dduh

So, is this then how it goes?

(Yo) me gusto = I please me = I like me / (Tú) me gustas = You please me = I like you / (Él) me gusta = He pleases me = I like him / (Nosotros) me gustamos = We please me = I like us / (Vosotros) me gustáis = You please me = I like you / (Ellos) me gustan = They please me = I like them

(Yo) te gusto = I please you = You like me / (Tú) te gustas = You please you = You like you / (Él) te gusta = He pleases you = You like him / etc.

2 years ago

muetzenflo

Sorry, i still don't get it..In the sentence "I don't like you" the direct object is "you", right? So in my understanding there should be a "te" in the translation => "No te gusto" (which is wrong obviously)?

5 years ago

AaronTovo

The confusion stems from the fact that "I like you" reverses the subject and object from "You please me". ("to be pleased by" is really a more literal translation of gustar.) In spanish the subject and object follow the literal translation: "yo te gusto" = "i am pleased by you". However "I like you" is a better translation in terms of meaning and the switch from 'pleased by' to 'like' reverses the subject and object.

I think gustar is pretty unique in this way.

5 years ago

AaronTovo

hmmm... it's not totally unique though. Parecer and molestar and others follow this pattern: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/7925/the-conjugation-of-gustar

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Aaron, They are among a group of verbs that demand indirect object pronouns. There is at least 17 of them of them. The most common probably: encantar, gustar, faltar, fascinar, intereser, parecer, preocupar, quedar. I'll look at your link. Thanks for posting it. DL doesn't give us enough sentences with them; they keep on testing us on gustar. That is what American textbooks emphasize, too. The other verbs need to be mastered as well. ¡Buena suerte!

4 years ago

rspreng

It is uncommon, and some grammars say it is only "gustan" and "gusta," but it can be used in other persons.

5 years ago

bodwisteve
bodwisteve

could 'a mi' be added to the end for additional clarification?

3 years ago

kirakrakra

No yo is the subject and cannot be in an objectform. You could stress the object with a ellos; ellas

2 years ago

RobertDuke

What I keep seeing everyone's comments is the present tense " I do not like them", and the answer even says present, but the true answer is "I did not like them" [gusto - Past tense]

1 year ago

TreesHugger
TreesHugger

Perhaps you're thinking of "gustó." It's one of the past tense forms for third person singular (él, ella.) For first person present tense, it's "gusto."

1 year ago

MikaylaEck

Why is it yo no les gusto instead of ellos no me gustó? Are they interchangeable or is the first one the correct translation?

1 year ago

Hablar_En_Lengua

OK in an attempt to get the logic of how gustar works in my head, I tried:

"I am not pleasing to them."

and was marked incorrect. I imagine "I do not please them" would be marked incorrect as well?

Does anybody know if this is just a Duo bug since it seems like it should work, or is this just fully incorrect?

1 year ago

Jan341538

= I do not appeal to them = they do not like me

1 year ago

ShriramRav

I am not liked by them is wrong apparently? :/

1 year ago

Brian938352

Sorry still dont get it the verb construct is not for they/them i feel is incorrect should be posible" Á ellos no me gusta" what do you think?

1 year ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

"a ellos" and "me" are not the same object.

A mí no me gusta = I don't like it
A tí no te gusta = You don't like it
A él no le gusta = He doesn't like it
A ella no le gusta = She doesn't like it
A ellos no les gusta = They don't like it

1 month ago

Heartless_Nobody

Could it also be written: Ellos no me gustan

7 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Ellos no me gustan = They do not please me = I don't like them.

1 month ago

shannameek1

This is incorrect -should be "I do not like them"

1 month ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Please read the other comments before making your own. Thanks!

1 month ago

SurenderSi972112

It should be,,, I don't like them

3 weeks ago

JamesBoggie

Shouldn't "Yo no les gusto." mean "I do not like them."?

2 years ago

dduh
dduh

gustar == to please, so it translates to "I do not please them", hence "They do not like me."

2 years ago

arnoldvdm

I think you are correct. Les means: to them (plural) the translation for: Les escribo would be: I write (to) them Gusto and Escribo are both singular. Les gusto would be translated as: "I'm comfortable (to) them" No les gusto should then be translated as: "I'm not comfortable (to) them" It doesn't automatically mean they think the same about you.

9 months ago

langpam

This is a very unusual use of gustar. Usually there are only two forms in the present: gusta and gustan....!!!!

5 years ago

AaronTovo

It's legit. Gustar can also be conjugated like a normal -ar verb. In that case I think the literal translation of "to be pleasing" is better. http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/7925/the-conjugation-of-gustar

5 years ago