1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא קורא עליו."

"הוא קורא עליו."

Translation:He is reading about him.

July 29, 2016

25 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I was actually puzzled by the pronunciation of " עליו", in particular about the sound of "י", which I am used to associate to the sound 'ɪ' (like in 'hit') or 'i:' (like in 'see'). I am not much familiar with phonetic transcription, but I seem to hear something like /ɑ:lɑ:v/, while I would have expected either /ɑ:li:v/ or /ɑ:lɑ:i:v/. I guess it is the same (or similar) to "עכשיו", where I cannot hear the YOD. Is it correct to say that YOD is basically silent in " עליו" (or in "עכשיו")? Even with if I had נקודת to help me in the reading i would not know if I had to pronounce it at this point. Any rule? Or just learn the words and their pronunciation?


airelibre

    The י is put in to show that it is pronounced "av" and not "u" or "o".


Michael112818

    Why not use וו? Like in סוודר? Is יו always pronounced as v?


Theresa754142

    On the Pealim site, sweater, in Hebrew sveder, was written both as ‏ ‏סוודר with no niqqud and ‏סודר with niqqud. My guess is that in the first example, the double vav is a sign that it’s pronounced V and not wo or wu. In the second example, since the segol is on the vav, there’s no danger of the reader pronouncing the ו as wo or wu, so a single vav, rather than a double vav is okay.


gsazbon

    And this was a change made in the modern hebrew? Why not to put a ה or an א for an "av" sound?


airelibre

    Already taken! That would be עלהו (alehu - his/its leaf) or עלאו (doesn't exist but it would be alao or al'u or aleu or aleo, just not alav).


gsazbon

    If עלאו could be alao or al'u or aleu or aleo, then עליו could be alaiu or alaio, al'iu, al'io, aliv, alaiv and the list continues.

    Why is better עליו than a more natural עלאו? Is not more usual the silent alef?


airelibre

    Good point, but these are all (apart from aliv) foreign sounds to Hebrew.

    So given that או is usually 'u, and הו is usually ho or hu, יו is the only mater lectionis left for the common sounds native to Hebrew.


YardenNB

    It's not modern Hebrew, it's biblical: https://he.wikisource.org/wiki/%D7%A7%D7%98%D7%92%D7%95%D7%A8%D7%99%D7%94:%D7%91%D7%A8%D7%90%D7%A9%D7%99%D7%AA_%D7%9E%D7%98_%D7%9C%D7%92. I'm not sure what has happened here, and I wonder if the scholars have a good theory. I'm not very convinced by the differentiation hypothesis of Airelibre (are there other examples in the bible to such "unnatural" orthography to disambiguate?) If it were modern Hebrew writing, I'm sure עלוו and עכשוו would have worked great.


PennyFore

    Could you say, "he calls on him"?


Mazzorano

    Mmm, like snitches? Use it in a sentence so I can understand it better.


PennyFore

    The teacher calls on her? Or maybe as in olden times when people used to pay someone a visit?


airelibre

    Call on/visit: לבקר

    The other one, I think it's the same as "pick on" (maybe this is just a British usage, the most common meaning of "pick on" is obviously to do with being mean to someone). Anyway, essentially this is the same as "pick" or "choose", so I'd say:

    The teacher called on her = המורה בחר/ה בה


Mazzorano

    I'm not sure I'm convinced. But I have no saying here as I'm not a native speaker.


PennyFore

    Fair point. If it isn't used that way in Hebrew ("she raised her hand and the teacher called on her"), it's not used that way. Which makes me wonder how you would say it in Hebrew, naturally. :-)


Mazzorano

    I wouldn't say קרא לה in such a case, as the teacher doesn't really call anyone, just grants permission of speech.


Anachnu

    What's wrong with "He is reading about it"?


airelibre

    Nothing, I've added it.


D.EstherNJ

    How would you say, "He reads to himself" or "He reads about himself" in Hebrew?


airelibre

    הוא קורא לעצמו.

    הוא קורא על עצמו.


Snommelp

    Could this be interpreted as "about himself," or is it only possible to interpret as some other "him"?


airelibre

    about himself is על עצמו


Gotenks33

    I'm native speaker and as far as I know, grammatically, it can be interpreted both ways! but the about himself meaning is less common.


YardenNB

    I'm a native speaker, too. I agree that by the grammatical structure it fits the "about himself" meaning, like הוא נמצא אצלו בבית can perfectly mean "his own house". However, I don't agree it can really be interpreted this way. I don't think anyone would chose this to say "about himself", given the possibility to say על עצמו.


JimCopelan1

    How would you phrase, "He calls him?"

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.