"הוא קורא עליו."

Translation:He is reading about him.

July 29, 2016

21 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I was actually puzzled by the pronunciation of " עליו", in particular about the sound of "י", which I am used to associate to the sound 'ɪ' (like in 'hit') or 'i:' (like in 'see'). I am not much familiar with phonetic transcription, but I seem to hear something like /ɑ:lɑ:v/, while I would have expected either /ɑ:li:v/ or /ɑ:lɑ:i:v/. I guess it is the same (or similar) to "עכשיו", where I cannot hear the YOD. Is it correct to say that YOD is basically silent in " עליו" (or in "עכשיו")? Even with if I had נקודת to help me in the reading i would not know if I had to pronounce it at this point. Any rule? Or just learn the words and their pronunciation?

    November 10, 2016

airelibre

    The י is put in to show that it is pronounced "av" and not "u" or "o".

    November 10, 2016

gsazbon

    And this was a change made in the modern hebrew? Why not to put a ה or an א for an "av" sound?

    January 2, 2017

airelibre

    Already taken! That would be עלהו (alehu - his/its leaf) or עלאו (doesn't exist but it would be alao or al'u or aleu or aleo, just not alav).

    January 2, 2017

gsazbon

    If עלאו could be alao or al'u or aleu or aleo, then עליו could be alaiu or alaio, al'iu, al'io, aliv, alaiv and the list continues.

    Why is better עליו than a more natural עלאו? Is not more usual the silent alef?

    January 2, 2017

airelibre

    Good point, but these are all (apart from aliv) foreign sounds to Hebrew.

    So given that או is usually 'u, and הו is usually ho or hu, יו is the only mater lectionis left for the common sounds native to Hebrew.

    January 2, 2017

PennyFore

    Could you say, "he calls on him"?

    September 4, 2016

Mazzorano

    Mmm, like snitches? Use it in a sentence so I can understand it better.

    September 4, 2016

PennyFore

    The teacher calls on her? Or maybe as in olden times when people used to pay someone a visit?

    September 4, 2016

airelibre

    Call on/visit: לבקר

    The other one, I think it's the same as "pick on" (maybe this is just a British usage, the most common meaning of "pick on" is obviously to do with being mean to someone). Anyway, essentially this is the same as "pick" or "choose", so I'd say:

    The teacher called on her = המורה בחר/ה בה

    September 4, 2016

Mazzorano

    I'm not sure I'm convinced. But I have no saying here as I'm not a native speaker.

    September 4, 2016

PennyFore

    Fair point. If it isn't used that way in Hebrew ("she raised her hand and the teacher called on her"), it's not used that way. Which makes me wonder how you would say it in Hebrew, naturally. :-)

    September 4, 2016

Mazzorano

    I wouldn't say קרא לה in such a case, as the teacher doesn't really call anyone, just grants permission of speech.

    September 4, 2016

Anachnu

    What's wrong with "He is reading about it"?

    March 19, 2017

airelibre

    Nothing, I've added it.

    April 5, 2017

Snommelp

    Could this be interpreted as "about himself," or is it only possible to interpret as some other "him"?

    July 29, 2016

airelibre

    about himself is על עצמו

    July 29, 2016

Gotenks33

    I'm native speaker and as far as I know, grammatically, it can be interpreted both ways! but the about himself meaning is less common.

    November 4, 2016

D.EstherNJ

    How would you say, "He reads to himself" or "He reads about himself" in Hebrew?

    March 8, 2018

airelibre

    הוא קורא לעצמו.

    הוא קורא על עצמו.

    March 8, 2018

JimCopelan1

    How would you phrase, "He calls him?"

    October 21, 2018
    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.