"Everybody is working two weeks."

Translation:כולם עובדים שבועיים.

July 29, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

culam ovdim shvuaim


DanPolyglotBarn

Is there a reason that כל אחד is not accepted as a translation for 'everybody'?


Walrosse

I don't think that "כל אחד" is exactly the same as everybody, for me it's more like "each and every one" in English (it has a little bit more emphasis).

However I think it should be accepted, but then you have to change the entire sentence to singular form: "כל אחד עובד שבועיים".


Carole838966

In English everybody is treated as a singular pronoun as in everybody works


danny912421

Yes. So, where is the problem?


Carole838966

no problem except the verb is conjugated singular. unlike in Hebrew


danny912421

Well, yes. In English "everybody" is singular and in Hebrew כולם is plural.

But I still don't think I understand what your comment was about, if there is no problem, nor question?!


Carole838966

There is no problem just an observation that I was not aware of.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.