"Does she like women?"

Translation:Mag sie Frauen?

2/1/2013, 8:29:17 PM

7 Comments


Corey.Bobco

Why does Mag precede sie?

2/1/2013, 8:29:17 PM

christian
Mod

German doesn't use do-support to form questions. Instead, it uses subject-verb inversion.

  • declarative: Sie mag Frauen. (She likes women.)

  • interrogative: Mag sie Frauen? (Does she like women?)

Subject-verb inversion can be found in English, too.

  • declarative: He is drinking a lager.

  • interrogative: Is he drinking a lager?

2/1/2013, 9:03:06 PM

BezJones

This is one of the most helpful posts I've seen on here.

4/4/2013, 12:55:39 AM

Leolemac

Would "Hat Sie mag Frauen" also be correct?

2/17/2013, 9:39:17 PM

christian
Mod

No.

2/17/2013, 9:41:49 PM

Erikman

No. If you're going for the past tense, it would be, 'Hat sie Frauen gemocht?' (Gemocht is the past perfect form of mögen). To be honest, your sentence really makes no sense.

4/13/2013, 11:59:56 AM

Legostrike3

that would be 'has she liked women,' i think

4/10/2013, 5:29:02 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.