Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The books and the apples are red."

Translation:Los libros y las manzanas son rojos.

4 years ago

16 Comments


MarshmallowTime

Can somebody tell me why it is "rojos" and not "rojas"? Is there are rule which of the two nouns dictates the gender of the adjective?

4 years ago

CattleRustler

mixed genders default to Masculine

4 years ago

Jasperbarry

An 'A' near the end (or at the end) is femine

3 years ago

posierage

I was wondering this as well!

3 years ago

jorma1998b

I put this in a different thread and applys here. Interesante y completo ensayo. Me recuerda una historia que lei hace poco, un articulo escrito por Hector Abad Faciolince en la revista Semana, en la cual el autor replica a un comentario de Florence Thomas. La polémica es acerca del genero en gramatica española, y vale la pena leerlo. Aquí esta el enlace o link. http://www.semana.com/opinion/articulo/colombianos-colombianas-ridiculos-ridiculas/80502-3. Si no logra acceder el link, google colombianos y colombianas, y va a encontrarlo.

4 years ago

aloe.cc
aloe.cc

What's the difference between "y" and "e"?

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

For and, it's normally y unless the next word begins with i or hi, in which case you use e. This avoids pronouncing i twice in a row.

For or, it's normally o unless the next word begins with o or ho, in which case you use u. This avoids pronouncing o twice in a row.

This is very much like the a/an rule in English, where it's normally a unless the next word begins with a vowel sound, in which case you use an, to avoid pronouncing two vowels in a row.

4 years ago

Jasperbarry

Clever!

3 years ago

MiAnRodri

It is because if you use male and female things to make a group you have to say as male. for example there are two girls and a boy, you say: "Ellos" instead of "Ellas" If there are only girls you can say "ellas" you can say "ellas"if the group it's made ONLY for female things or women.

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I heard that the trend is changing and it depends on who there's more of. Like, if there are 7 women and 3 men, it would be "ellas." Is this true? Or only in certain countries?

4 years ago

MiAnRodri

I think "La Real Academia Española" has made a new rule saying what you mean (i'm not sure). But, actually we never say "Ellas o Nosotras" even if there's only a man. There have to be just women to say that. Maybe in other countries they use it. However, here in Colombia, we don't.

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yes, that did answer my question. Thank you.

4 years ago

GraySeal

When do you use son and when do you use eres?

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"son" is for "ellos/ellas/ustedes" and "eres" is only for "tú."

4 years ago

cocinerochulo

Rojos? thats more than one kind of red not a pluralization of other nouns and verbs

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No. Here, adjectives must agree in number and gender with the nouns they modify. Thus " el libro es rojo"; "la manzana es roja"; los libros son rojos"; and "las manzanas son rojas". And when masculine and feminine gets mixed, then the adjectives are masculine: "los libros y las manzanas son rojos."

4 years ago