1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Masz piękną twarz."

"Masz piękną twarz."

Translation:You have a beautiful face.

July 29, 2016

13 Comments


palitwin

What is wrong with "You have a pretty face?"


VarHyid

"Pretty" is less than "beautiful". Similarly, in Polish "ładna" is less than "piękna" :)

But of course in general you can say "Masz ładną twarz" just like you can say "You have a pretty face", it's just not the same so I think it's OK if Duolingo doesn't accept both words.


Roy_16

This sentence made me think that when we say "you're beautiful" we mostly mean "you have a beautiful face".


Polska1995

You have a cute face? why wrong?


Jellei

"cute" isn't exactly a synonym of "beautiful", it's not that strong.


JoanieKatz

pretty, lovely, beautiful-----all describe the SAME way yet whatever one I choose is WRONG??


SlavaBoitc

Fyi, "You have a pretty face" is idiomatic in English


LizErett

Are nouns which end in z ( sometimes with an accent) often unexpectedly feminine? I am thinking of twarz, mysz and podroz ? If so could you tell me some other common ones to remember. Thanks


Jellei

Technically those don't end with -z, because -rz is one sound and so is -sz ;) + ż is also a different thing. But I guess you're on the right track...

I think that words ending with palatalized letters (-ń, -ź, -ś, etc.), especially if they describe abstract notions, are also often feminine.


LizErett

Thanks, that's helpful

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.