"Her dog is eating everything."

Translation:כלבתה אוכלת הכל!

July 29, 2016

11 Comments


PennyFore

Why isn't it כלבה אוכל את הכל?

August 15, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

They both mean the same. One's masculine, and the other femenine

June 25, 2018

LSadun

That answers כלבה vs. כלבתה, but what about הכל vs. את הכל? Isn't הכל a definite direct object that needs an את?

February 25, 2019

lulubeck

Are כלבה her dog and כלבה female dog pronounced the same?

February 10, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

Not really. 'Her dog' (and 'her anything') has the ה in the end pronounced. 'Female dog''s ה is a vowel

June 25, 2018

Ludo-Teca

I don't understand why את doesn't appear here .(כלבתה אוכלת את הכל) Isn't it necessary with הכל?

November 18, 2018

RoxanaOrte1

"Her dog" = כלבתה. Why then the option "כלבה אוכל הכול" is valid? There's a typo imo.

July 29, 2016

airelibre

Her (female) dog = כלבתה
Her (male) dog = כלבה

July 29, 2016

Walrosse

Her dog could also mean "כלבה" (when talking about a male dog), it depends on the gender of the dog which is not specified in English.

July 29, 2016

Jennatzor

Shouldn't there be a definite article in front of כלבתה?

August 4, 2016

airelibre

No, when you have a possessive suffix, you never have a definite article.

August 5, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.