1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Her dog is eating everything…

"Her dog is eating everything."

Translation:כלבתה אוכלת הכל!

July 29, 2016

14 Comments


PennyFore

Why isn't it כלבה אוכל את הכל?


ChayaDoppelt

They both mean the same. One's masculine, and the other femenine


LSadun

That answers כלבה vs. כלבתה, but what about הכל vs. את הכל? Isn't הכל a definite direct object that needs an את?


Ludo-Teca

I don't understand why את doesn't appear here .(כלבתה אוכלת את הכל) Isn't it necessary with הכל?


lulubeck

Are כלבה her dog and כלבה female dog pronounced the same?


ChayaDoppelt

Not really. 'Her dog' (and 'her anything') has the ה in the end pronounced. 'Female dog''s ה is a vowel


Hebrew_in_NC

Thank you. Would the beit take a different sound too? kelba (female dog) vs. kelvha (her dog)?


RoxanaOrte1

"Her dog" = כלבתה. Why then the option "כלבה אוכל הכול" is valid? There's a typo imo.


airelibre

Her (female) dog = כלבתה
Her (male) dog = כלבה


Walrosse

Her dog could also mean "כלבה" (when talking about a male dog), it depends on the gender of the dog which is not specified in English.


Jennatzor

Shouldn't there be a definite article in front of כלבתה?


airelibre

No, when you have a possessive suffix, you never have a definite article.


chanieHoff

DL made a mistake and it marked it correct but with a typo! The admin needs to fix it. כלבה אוכלת הכל! They supplied the אוכלת and marked it with a typo!


danny912421

But that sentence does have a typo. It's either:

כלבה אוכל הכל - her (male) dog eats everything

כלבתה אוכלת הכל - her (female) dog eats everything

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.